D.I. v. Gibson ( 2017 )
[…] authorizes the fees at issue here. But a statutory path exists
    nonetheless, and the State’s supplemental brief follows it up
    to a point.
    [6] The first step is the SOCA’s incorporation of specific
    rights enumerated in the Nebraska Mental Health Commitment
    Act.19 The SOCA specifies that a subject is entitled to the rights
    provided in §§ 71-943 to 71-960 during proceedings concern-
    ing the subject under the SOCA.20
    [7] Second, the incorporated statutes authorize the appoint-
    ment of counsel for subjects involved in proceedings under the
    SOCA. Section 71-945 states that “[a] subject shall have the
    right to be represented by counsel in all proceedings under
    the [SOCA]” and provides for the appointment of counsel by
    a court if the subject is found to be indigent. (Emphasis sup-
    plied.) The appointment of counsel under § 71-945 is to be in
    accordance with the procedures set forth in § 71-946. But as