Hungate v. Law Office of David B. Rosen , 139 Haw. 394 ( 2017 )
[…] occurred was included in computing time.          
    Silva, 5 Haw. at 262
    .
    By passing Act 3, which became HRS § 1-29, the Hawaii
    legislature outlined the procedure by which we now calculate
    time.   Thus, HRS § 1-29 sets forth the computation rule to be
    used when calculating the scheduling of foreclosure sales
    pursuant to HRS § 667 Part I.
    HRS § 1-29 mandates that the earliest date for the
    sale of Hungate’s property was April 18, 2009, and thus Deutsche
    Bank did not give the requisite amount of notice.            HRS § 1-29
    states that “[t]he time in which any act provided by law is to
    be done is computed by excluding the first day and including the
    last[.]”   Combined with the “after the expiration of four weeks”
    language from HRS § 667-7(a)(2), HRS § 1-29 requires that March
    20, 2009, the date Deutsche Bank and Rosen first published the
    notice of sale, be excluded from the notice calculation as it
    14