Hungate v. Law Office of David B. Rosen , 139 Haw. 394 ( 2017 )
[…] with HRS §§ 667-5 and 667-7 as a matter of law; (2) HRS § 667-
    5(d) and the power of sale clause of the mortgage did not
    require publication of the postponement of the non-judicial
    foreclosure sale; (3) Hungate lacked standing to assert claims
    under HRS chapter 480; and (4) Hungate’s common law claims were
    foreclosed because Rosen did not owe a duty to Hungate.
    On December 19, 2013, Hungate filed his first amended
    complaint against Rosen and Deutsche Bank.          The claims were
    nearly identical to those alleged in the initial complaint.11
    8
    HRS § 667-5(d)(Supp. 2008) states in relevant part as follows:
    “Any sale, of which notice has been given . . . may be postponed from time to
    time by public announcement made by the mortgagee or by a person acting on
    the mortgagee’s behalf.”
    9
    Rosen noted that the notice of mortgagee’s intention to foreclose
    under power of sale stated that “[t]his sale may be postponed from time to
    time by public announcement made by Mortgagee or someone acting on
    Mortgagee’s behalf.” (Emphasis omitted).
    10