Hungate v. Law Office of David B. Rosen , 139 Haw. 394 ( 2017 )
[…] required publication of postponements of the foreclosure sale.
    Deutsche Bank and Rosen contend the power of sale
    clause cannot require publication of postponements because
    former HRS § 667-5(d)(Supp. 2008) allows for sales to be
    postponed “from time to time by public announcement[.]”             This
    section presupposes, however, that “notice has been given” in
    accordance with HRS § 667-7(a)(2).14        Former HRS § 667-5(d).         As
    
    noted supra
    , Deutsche Bank did not comply with the time
    computation required by HRS § 667-7(a)(2) and thus did not, as
    14
    Because former HRS §§ 667-5 and 667-7 are in pari materia,
    inasmuch as they both discuss the notice of intention of foreclosure, we read
    the two statutes together. See HRS § 1-16 (2009) (“Laws in pari materia, or
    upon the same subject matter, shall be construed with reference to each
    other.”).
    15
    ____*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***____
    required by HRS § 667-5(d), give proper notice.           Therefore,
    Deutsche Bank cannot avail itself of the public announcement
    postponement method in HRS § 667-5(d).