Hungate v. Law Office of David B. Rosen , 139 Haw. 394 ( 2017 )
[…] Deutsche Bank has the burden to establish that the sale was
    fairly conducted and resulted in an adequate price under the
    circumstances.     
    Id. at 240-42,
    361 P.3d at 467-69.
    C.   The Circuit Court Erred in Dismissing Hungate’s Unfair or
    Deceptive Acts or Practices Claim Against Deutsche Bank,
    but Properly Dismissed Hungate’s Claim Against Rosen
    Hungate alleged that Deutsche Bank and Rosen committed
    unfair or deceptive acts or practices, in violation of HRS
    32
    ____*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***____
    § 480-2,20 by providing less than the statutorily required four
    weeks of notice and failing to publish the notice of sale.              HRS
    § 480-2(a) provides that “unfair or deceptive acts or practices
    in the conduct of any trade or commerce are unlawful.”
    HRS § 480-2 contains “broad language in order to
    constitute a flexible tool to stop and prevent fraudulent,
    unfair or deceptive business practices for the protection of
    both consumers and honest business[persons].”           Haw. Cmty. Fed.
    Credit Union v.