Hungate v. Law Office of David B. Rosen , 139 Haw. 394 ( 2017 )
[…] 12(b)(6).    Rosen argued (1) the initial sale date was scheduled
    after the expiration of four weeks, when including the date
    first advertised, and thus he complied with HRS § 667-7; (2)
    6
    HRS § 667-7 (Supp. 2008) states as follows:
    (a)   The notice of intention of foreclosure shall contain:
    (1)   A description of the mortgaged property; and
    (2)   A statement of the time and place proposed for
    the sale thereof at any time after the
    expiration of four weeks from the date when
    first advertised.
    (b)   The affidavit described under section 667-5 may
    lawfully be made by any person duly authorized to act
    for the mortgagee, and in such capacity conducting
    the foreclosure.
    7
    HRS § 480-2(a) (2008) states that “[u]nfair methods of
    competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any
    trade or commerce are unlawful.”
    6
    ____*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***____
    publication of a sale postponement notice was not required by
    HRS § 667-5(d)8 or the mortgage;9 and (3) Rosen is not liable to
    Hungate because Rosen did not owe a duty of care to Hungate, a