Hungate v. Law Office of David B. Rosen , 139 Haw. 394 ( 2017 )
[…] intrusion of competing concerns, and to allow adequate room for zealous
    advocacy, does not encompass, for example, allowing attorneys to conduct
    patently illegal activities on behalf of clients.
    43
    ____*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***____
    capacity to deceive is sufficient.”         Keka, 94 Hawaiʿi at 
    228, 11 P.3d at 16
    (emphasis added) (citations omitted).            Accordingly, a
    plaintiff would need only to allege that opposing counsel has
    breached the statutory duty under HRS § 480-2 “not to engage in
    unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any
    trade or commerce . . . in a way that caused private damages[]
    in order to state a claim under” HRS chapter 480.            
    Compton, 761 F.3d at 1056
    .     Given that UDAP lacks a more rigorous or precise
    state of mind requirement, “even a carefully rendered opinion