Hungate v. Law Office of David B. Rosen , 139 Haw. 394 ( 2017 )
[…] two statutes together.      See HRS § 1-16 (2009) (“Laws in pari
    materia, or upon the same subject matter, shall be construed
    with reference to each other.”).          Accordingly, for the same
    reasons Hungate cannot assert a cause of action against Rosen
    under HRS § 667-5, he cannot assert a claim under HRS § 667-7.
    Hungate also makes a contract-based argument that
    27
    ____*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***____
    Rosen was required to adhere to the mortgage’s power of sale
    clause because former HRS § 667-5(a)(2) states that the attorney
    shall “[g]ive any notices and do all acts as are authorized or
    required by the power [of sale] contained in the mortgage.”
    However, Hungate’s ability to make this contract-based claim
    ultimately relies upon the availability of a cause of action
    under former HRS § 667-5.       As 
    discussed supra
    , Hungate cannot