Hungate v. Law Office of David B. Rosen , 139 Haw. 394 ( 2017 )
[…] wrongful foreclosure claim.       
    Id. at 158,
    366 P.3d at 633.
    Because mortgagees could be required to provide restitution to
    injured mortgagors under a wrongful foreclosure claim, a
    “sufficient incentive” exists for mortgagees to ensure that the
    foreclosure proceedings are correctly performed by attorneys.
    Best Place, Inc., 82 Hawaiʿi at 
    127, 920 P.2d at 341
    .             The
    interests of the mortgagor are thus protected.
    In sum, we conclude that recognizing a cause of action
    based upon former HRS § 667-5 is not warranted.           Because former
    HRS §§ 667-5 and 667-7 are in pari materia, inasmuch as they
    both discuss the notice of intention of foreclosure, we read the
    two statutes together.      See HRS § 1-16 (2009) (“Laws in pari
    materia, or upon the same subject matter, shall be construed
    with reference to each other.”).          Accordingly, for the same
    reasons Hungate cannot assert a cause of action against Rosen
    under HRS § 667-5, he cannot assert a claim under HRS § 667-7.
    Hungate also makes a contract-based argument that
    27