Hungate v. Law Office of David B. Rosen , 139 Haw. 394 ( 2017 )
[…] resolved against Deutsche Bank, as the party who supplied the
    words of the contract.      Thus, the more stringent interpretation,
    which requires postponements of the sale be published through a
    new notice, prevails.      Accordingly, the circuit court should not
    have dismissed Hungate’s complaints based on its reasoning that
    Deutsche Bank was not required to publish all postponements of
    the foreclosure sale.
    3. A Hawaii-licensed Attorney Is Not Required to Prepare or
    Sign a Notice of the Mortgagee’s Intention to Foreclose
    Former HRS § 667-5 (Supp. 2008) requires a mortgagee
    foreclosing under a power of sale “be represented by an attorney
    who is licensed to practice law in the State and is physically
    located in the State.”      HRS § 667-5(a).      The attorney must
    18
    ____*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***____
    “[g]ive notice of the mortgagee’s . . . intention to foreclose
    the mortgage and of the sale . . . by publication” and “[g]ive
    any notices and do all acts as are authorized or required by the
    power contained in the mortgage.”         HRS § 667-5(a)(1)-(2).
    Hungate contends that Deutsche Bank did not comply with HRS
    § 667-5 because the notice of sale for Hungate’s property was
    not prepared and signed15 by an attorney licensed in Hawaii.16
    The language of former HRS § 667-5 does not require a