Hungate v. Law Office of David B. Rosen , 139 Haw. 394 ( 2017 )
[…] de novo as a matter of law.       Namauu v. City & Cty. of Honolulu,
    
    62 Haw. 358
    , 362, 
    614 P.2d 943
    , 946 (1980)(noting that “the
    nature and extent of duty imposed by statute is a matter of
    law”).
    The language of former HRS § 667-5, as amended in
    2008, indicates the legislature intended attorneys to provide
    notice of the mortgagee’s intention to foreclose and notice of
    the sale of the mortgaged property; the language also shows the
    legislature intended attorneys to comply with the power of sale
    clause in the mortgage.       Former HRS § 667-5(a) explicitly states
    that “[t]he attorney shall[] . . . [g]ive notice of the
    mortgagee’s . . . intention to foreclose the mortgage and of the
    sale of the mortgaged property.”          (Emphasis added).    In
    addition, the attorney “shall . . . do all acts as are
    authorized or required by the power contained in the mortgage,”
    such as complying with the power of sale clause of the mortgage.
    Former HRS § 667-5(a)(2) (emphasis added).          An attorney thus is
    required under the statute to give proper notice and to perform
    all acts authorized or required by the power of sale clause.17