State v. Jeffrey C. Denny , 373 Wis. 2d 390 ( 2017 )
[…] Stat. § 974.07(6). As explained, in Moran we concluded that sub. (7), as opposed to sub. (6), "pertain[s] to court-ordered DNA testing." Moran, 284 Wis. 2d 24, ¶ 25; see id., ¶ 55 ("Subsection (6) allows the movant access to the test results and/or material under some circumstances, but the movant must decide whether to test the material and must pay for the testing himself. Subsection (7), on the other hand, pertains to court-ordered testing at the State's expense."). Indeed, sub. (6) says nothing about court-ordered testing. § 974.07(6). But subs. (9) and (10), which govern disposition of the case following testing—including, pre*423sumably, Moran's sub. (6) testing—speak solely in terms of testing pursuant to court order. See § 974.07(10)(a) ("If the results of forensic [DNA] testing ordered under this section support the movant's claim, the court shall schedule a hearing to determine the appropriate relief to be granted to the movant." (Emphasis added.)); § 974.07(9) ("If a court in which a motion under sub. (2) is filed does not order forensic [DNA] testing, or if the results of forensic [DNA] testing ordered under this section are not supportive of the movant's claim, the court shall determine the disposition of the evidence specified in the motion subject to the following: . . . ." (Emphases added.)). The link between subs. (9) and (10) and sub. (7) is evident, while no such link between subs. (9) and (10) and sub. (6) appears in the text of the statute. Moran did not resolve this inconsistency.