State v. Jeffrey C. Denny , 373 Wis. 2d 390 ( 2017 )
[…] State v. Denny, 2016 WI App 27, ¶ 89, 368 Wis. 2d 363, 878 N.W.2d 679 (Hagedorn, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part).

    Subsection (1) contains definitions. See Wis. Stat. § 974.07(1).

    Subsections (3) and (4) involve notice requirements aimed at apprising the appropriate district attorney's office and the victim of the motion proceedings and giving the district attorney the chance to "respond" to the motion. See Wis. Stat. § 974.07(3)-(4).

    Subsection (5) requires the district attorney, upon receipt of the motion or notice from a court of the motion, to "take all actions necessary to ensure that all biological material that was collected in connection with the investigation or prosecution of the case and that remains in the actual or constructive custody of a government agency is preserved pending completion of the proceedings under this section." Wis. Stat. § 974.07(5).

    Subsection (8) authorizes the court to "impose reasonable conditions on any testing ordered under this section in order to protect the integrity of the evidence and the testing *417process." Wis. Stat. § 974.07(8). The subsection also discusses where testing may take place. Id.

    Subsection (10)(b) exempts a court ordering a new trial under (10)(a) from the necessity of "making the findings specified in s. 805.15 (3)(a) and (b)." Wis. Stat. § 974.07(10)(b). Wisconsin Stat. § 805.15(3) relates to new trials "ordered on the grounds of newly-discovered evidence." Wis. Stat. § 805.15(3).

    Subsection (11) requires a court to "refer the movant to the state public defender for determination of indigency and appointment of counsel under s. 977.05(4)(j)" under specified circumstances. Wis. Stat. § 974.07(11).

    The final subsection of the statute, sub. (13), explains that "[a]n appeal may be taken from an order entered under this section as from a final judgment." Wis. Stat. § 974.07(13).

    Denny does not develop an argument suggesting that testing under Wis. Stat. § 974.07(7)(b)1. is appropriate. We do not address application of that provision.