State v. Jeffrey C. Denny , 373 Wis. 2d 390 ( 2017 )
[…] Stat. § 974.07. Moran, 284 Wis. 2d 24, ¶¶ 5-20, 22-24. Before assessing the merits of the case, we explained:

    In their briefs, the parties focused our attention almost exclusively on § 974.07(7), pertaining to court-ordered DNA testing. However, at oral argument on April 12, 2005, [defense] counsel directed our attention to § 974.07(6), under which a movant may request certain biological material from the district attorney. We requested supplemental briefs from both parties regarding the impact of [the movant's] argument under § 974.07(6).

    Id., ¶ 25. Proceeding to the interpretation of the statute, we concluded that § 974.07(6) provided the movant not only access to "[pjhysical evidence that is in the actual or constructive possession of a government agency and that contains biological material or on which there is biological material," § 974.07(6)(a)2., but also "the right to test the sought-after evidence containing biological material" at his own expense, assuming other statutory conditions were met. Moran, 284 Wis. 2d 24, ¶¶ 43, 57.