State v. Jeffrey C. Denny , 373 Wis. 2d 390 ( 2017 )
[…] Kalal, 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶ 46. "A statute's purpose . . . maybe readily apparent. . . from its context or the structure of the statute as a coherent whole." Id., ¶ 49.

    *421¶ 65. Review of the whole statute leads us to conclude that the "textually [and] contextually manifest statutory purpose" of Wis. Stat. § 974.07 is for a movant to obtain "an order requiring forensic [DNA] testing" of certain evidence. § 974.07(2). In fact, the subsection from which this language is taken, sub. (2), is cited in subs. (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (9), and (11) of the statute. See § 974.07(3)-(7), (9), (11). Subsection (2) is the linchpin of the testing regime. Subsection (6) in particular contains a provision explaining that sub. (6) "does not apply unless the information being disclosed or the material being made available is relevant to the movant's claim at issue in the motion made under sub. (2) [for an order requiring forensic DNA testing]." § 974.07(6)(d). Subsection (7) explains the conditions under which an order will issue, and subsection (12) of the statute determines whether testing occurring pursuant to this order will take place at public or private expense.