State v. Jeffrey C. Denny , 373 Wis. 2d 390 ( 2017 )
[…] Moran, 284 Wis. 2d 24, ¶ 3 (emphasis omitted). Henceforth, we adopt the interpretation we "acknowledge[d]" as "plausible]" in Moran: that "all motions for testing . . . should proceed under Wis. Stat. § [974],07(7)." Id., f 49. Wisconsin Stat. § 974.07(6) should be applied according to its terms, allowing the district attorney and the movant to share information and "make available" specified material. See § 974.07(6)(a)~(b). Of course, § 974.07(6) provides "the movant or his or her attorney" with the ability to obtain "whether biological material has been tested," "[flindings based on testing of biological materials," and "[p]hysical evidence that is in the actual or constructive possession of a government agency and that contains biological material or on which there is biological material," as long as the requirements of the statute are otherwise met. § 974.07(6)(a)1.-2.17

    *427¶ 72. This opinion should not be read to denigrate the importance of postconviction forensic DNA testing.