State v. Jeffrey C. Denny , 373 Wis. 2d 390 ( 2017 )
[…] 1. Findings based on testing of biological materials.
    2. Physical evidence that is in the actual or constructive possession of a government agency and that contains biological material or on which there is biological material.
    (b) Upon demand the movant or his or her attor*415ney shall disclose to the district attorney whether biological material has been tested and shall make available to the district attorney the following material:
    1. Findings based on testing of biological materials.
    2. The movant's biological specimen.

    Wis. Stat. § 974.07(6)(a)-(b). This information and material must be "relevant to the movant's claim at issue in the motion made under sub. (2)." § 974.07(6)(d). Subsection (6) also enables the court to "impose reasonable conditions on availability of material requested under pars, (a) 2. and (b) 2. in order to protect the integrity of the evidence." § 974.07(6)(c).

    ¶ 51. Subsection (7) governs the circuit court's decision on the movant's motion. Subsection (7) sets forth two means by which a movant may obtain forensic DNA testing under the statute: first, the court "shall order" testing if the four requirements of Wis. Stat. § 974.07(7)(a) "apply"; second, the court "may order" testing if the three requirements of § 974.07(7)(b) "apply." § 974.07(7)(a)-(b).

    ¶ 52. Both avenues to testing require that "[t]he evidence to be tested meets the conditions under sub. (2)(a) to (c)" (set forth above). Wis. Stat. § 974.07(7)(a)3., (b)2. Both also require that the "chain of custody of the evidence to be tested establishes that the evidence has not been tampered with, replaced, or altered in any material respect or, if the chain of custody does not establish the integrity of the evidence, the testing itself can establish the integrity of the evidence." § 974.07(7)(a)4., (b)3.

    *416¶ 53. The two sets of requirements differ in two crucial respects. First, a court "may order" testing if, among other things: