State v. Jeffrey C. Denny , 373 Wis. 2d 390 ( 2017 )
[…] Wis. Stat. § 974.07(7)(b)1. In contrast, a court "shall order" testing if, among other things:

    It is reasonably probable that the movant would not have been prosecuted, convicted, found not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect, or adjudicated delinquent for the offense at issue in the motion under sub. (2), if exculpatory [DNA] testing results had been available before the prosecution, conviction, finding of not guilty, or adjudication for the offense.

    § 974.07(7)(a)2.

    ¶ 54. Second, the mandatory testing scheme includes an additional requirement: "[t]he movant [must] claim [] that he or she is innocent of the offense at issue in the motion under sub. (2)." Wis. Stat. § 974.07(7)(a)l.

    ¶ 55. Subsections (9) and (10) govern disposition of the case following the circuit court's decision under sub. (7) and any testing that occurs.11 Under sub. (9), if *417the court does not order forensic DNA testing, "or if the results of forensic [DNA] testing ordered under this section are not supportive of the movant's claim, the court shall determine the disposition of the evidence specified in the motion subject to" certain particulars. Wis. Stat. § 974.07(9)(a)-(b).

    ¶ 56. Under sub. (10)(a):

    If the results of forensic [DNA] testing ordered under this section support the movant's claim, the court shall schedule a hearing to determine the appropriate relief to be granted to the movant. After the hearing, and based on the results of the testing and any evidence or other matter presented at the hearing, the court shall enter any order that serves the interests of justice ....

    Wis. Stat. § 974.07(10)(a). Subsection (10)(a) provides examples of orders the court may enter, such as "[a]n order granting the movant a new trial or fact-finding hearing." § 974.07(10)(a)2.

    ¶ 57. Finally, sub. (12) pertains to payment of the costs of testing.12 First, "[t]he court may order a movant to pay the costs of any testing ordered by the court under this section if the court determines that the movant is not indigent." Wis. Stat. § 974.07(12)(a). Indigency is defined via guidelines set forth in *418§ 974.07(12)(b). Second, "[t]he state crime laboratories shall pay for testing ordered under this section and performed by a facility other than the state crime laboratories if the court does not order the movant to pay for the testing." § 974.07(12)(c).13

    ¶ 58. Having set forth the relevant provisions of Wis. Stat. § 974.07, we now discuss Moran.

    B. State v. Moran