State v. Maciel-Figueroa , 361 Or. 163 ( 2017 )
[…] 602.
    Second, as appropriate, this court will borrow from
    its decisions applying the reasonable-suspicion standard
    contained in the statutes authorizing criminal investigative
    stops, ORS 131.615 and ORS 131.605(6),2 when analyzing
    the reasonable-suspicion standard that applies in cases
    2
    ORS 131.615(1) now provides that “[a] peace officer who reasonably sus-
    pects that a person has committed or is about to commit a crime may stop the
    person and, after informing the person that the peace officer is a peace officer,
    make a reasonable inquiry.” ORS 131.605(6) defines “[r]easonably suspects” to
    mean “that a peace officer holds a belief that is reasonable under the totality of
    the circumstances existing at the time and place the peace officer acts.”
    172	                                 State v. Maciel-Figueroa
    challenging the constitutionality of a stop under Article I,
    section 9. Those statutes, initially enacted in 1973, repre-
    sented the legislature’s determination of how to codify this