State v. Maciel-Figueroa , 361 Or. 163 ( 2017 )
[…] “stop,” although less intrusive than an arrest, is still a con-
    stitutionally significant seizure. See State v. Unger, 
    356 Or 59
    , 71, 333 P3d 1009 (2014). Consistently with the balanc-
    ing inherent in Article I, section 9, “reasonable suspicion”
    requires a degree of justification for a stop that is commen-
    surate with the intrusiveness of the stop. Fair, 353 Or at
    602.
    Second, as appropriate, this court will borrow from
    its decisions applying the reasonable-suspicion standard
    contained in the statutes authorizing criminal investigative
    stops, ORS 131.615 and ORS 131.605(6),2 when analyzing
    the reasonable-suspicion standard that applies in cases
    2
    ORS 131.615(1) now provides that “[a] peace officer who reasonably sus-
    pects that a person has committed or is about to commit a crime may stop the
    person and, after informing the person that the peace officer is a peace officer,
    make a reasonable inquiry.” ORS 131.605(6) defines “[r]easonably suspects” to
    mean “that a peace officer holds a belief that is reasonable under the totality of
    the circumstances existing at the time and place the peace officer acts.”
    172	                                 State v. Maciel-Figueroa