State v. Maciel-Figueroa , 361 Or. 163 ( 2017 )
[…] the officer’s testimony at the suppression hearing” to deter-
    mine “whether the officer pointed to specific and articulable
    facts that are sufficient as a matter of law to give rise to an
    inference that a reasonable officer would hold the required
    subjective belief.” 
    Id.
     at 12 (citing Ehly, 
    317 Or at 80
    ). Thus,
    in its formulation of the standard, the court in Belt reempha-
    sized that the statute required suspicion that the defendant
    had committed a crime.
    Since 1997 and the enactment of ORS 136.432
    (providing that, with exceptions, a court “may not exclude
    relevant and otherwise admissible evidence in a criminal
    action on the grounds that it was obtained in violation of
    any statutory provision”), this court’s decisions concerning
    Cite as 
    361 Or 163
     (2017)	177
    the reasonable-suspicion standard have addressed consti-
    tutional challenges to stops under Article I, section 9. In
    Fair, decided in 2013, the court addressed whether police