State v. Maciel-Figueroa , 361 Or. 163 ( 2017 )
[…] State v. Moore, 
    264 Or App 86
    , 89-93, 331 P3d 1027 (2014),
    for reasonable-suspicion analysis). Based on the record at
    the suppression hearing, the court concluded that the offi-
    cers could not have reasonably suspected that criminal mis-
    chief, assault, or menacing had occurred or were occurring
    inside Velek’s house, because the officers had not been aware
    of facts that would have led a reasonable person to infer that
    physical injury, property damage, or violence had occurred
    or was occurring inside the home. 
    Id. at 307
    ; see also ORS
    163.185 (person commits “assault” when he or she causes
    “serious physical injury” to another); ORS 163.190 (person
    commits “menacing” when he or she “intentionally attempts
    to place another person in fear of imminent serious physical
    injury”); ORS 164.345 - 164.365 (person commits “criminal
    mischief” when he or she damages, interferes, or tampers
    with another person’s property).
    The Court of Appeals also rejected the state’s
    argument that the police need not suspect a defendant of