United States v. David Bronstein , 849 F.3d 1101 ( 2017 )
[…] activity within the building and grounds of the Supreme
    Court.” Hodge v. Talkin, 
    799 F.3d 1145
    , 1149 (D.C. Cir.
    2015). The statute at issue in Hodge—a fraternal twin of the
    one at issue here, see, e.g., S. REP. NO. 81-719, at 1828
    (1949)—was         challenged     under      the  Constitution’s
    void-for-vagueness doctrine. We rejected that claim. See
    799 F.3d at 1171–73. Now, we consider whether portions of
    its statutory sibling are unconstitutionally vague.
    The statute here is 
    40 U.S.C. § 6134
    . Entitled “Firearms,
    fireworks, speeches, and objectionable language in the
    Supreme Court Building and grounds,” it provides:
    It is unlawful to discharge a firearm, firework or
    explosive, set fire to a combustible, make a
    harangue or oration, or utter loud, threatening,
    or abusive language in the Supreme Court
    Building or grounds.
    
    Id.