J.M. v. Huntington Beach Union High School Dist. , 214 Cal. Rptr. 3d 494 ( 2017 )
[…] , 305 (Driscoll);
    see Orr v. City of Stockton (2007) 
    150 Cal. App. 4th 622
    , 635.)
    J.M. bases his claim of estoppel on the District‟s failure to send him written
    notice of its deemed denial of his late claim application. He contends notice was
    required by section 911.8, subdivision (a), which provides: “Written notice of the
    [entity‟s] action upon the application shall be given . . . .”5 Again, J.M.‟s reading
    founders on the statute‟s plain language. Section 911.8 comes into play when an
    entity acts on an application. A deemed denial under section 911.6(c) occurs only
    when the entity “fails or refuses to act.” The Legislature did not require written
    5       Section 911.8, subdivision (b) prescribes a warning to the applicant: “If
    the application is denied, the notice shall include a warning in substantially the
    following form: [¶] „WARNING [¶] „If you wish to file a court action on this
    matter, you must first petition the appropriate court for an order relieving you from
    the provisions of Government Code Section 945.4 (claims presentation
    requirement). See Government Code Section 946.6. Such petition must be filed
    with the court within six (6) months from the date your application for leave to
    present a late claim was denied. [¶] „You may seek the advice of an attorney of
    your choice in connection with this matter. If you desire to consult an attorney,
    you should do so immediately.‟ ”
    8
    notice of a deemed denial of a late claim application. J.M. notes that section 913
    does require written notice if a claim is deemed denied by an entity‟s inaction.6
    However, he fails to acknowledge that before section 913 was amended to include