State v. William R. Joe(077034) , 228 N.J. 125 ( 2017 )
[…] Gap-time credit
    applies when a defendant, who has been sentenced previously to a term of imprisonment, is sentenced again for a
    different offense committed prior to the imposition of the earlier sentence. In such instances, the defendant shall be
    “credited” at the time of the second sentence for so much of the term of imprisonment as has been served on the
    prior sentence. (pp. 8-9)
    3. Criminal defendants who are held out of state fall within the purview of the Interstate Agreement on Detainers,
    N.J.S.A. 2A:159A-1 to -15 (IAD). The IAD is an agreement among contracting states which sets out circumstances
    under which a party state may obtain temporary custody of a prisoner incarcerated in another jurisdiction. The
    purpose of the IAD is “to encourage the expeditious and orderly disposition of [outstanding] charges and
    determination of the proper status of any and all detainers based on untried indictments, informations or
    complaints.” N.J.S.A. 2A:159A-1. (pp. 9-10)
    4. Prior to Hernandez, New Jersey courts addressed several cases in which defendants sought credit for time spent
    in custody outside of New Jersey state prisons. The courts granted defendants jail credit for time spent incarcerated