Jessica Tavares v. Gene Whitehouse , 851 F.3d 863 ( 2017 )
[…] American Indian is afforded the broad constitutional rights
    secured to other Americans.” S. Rep. No. 90-841, at 6
    (1967). A “central purpose of the ICRA” was to “‘protect
    individual Indians from arbitrary and unjust actions of tribal
    governments.’” Santa Clara Pueblo, 
    436 U.S. at 61
     (quoting
    S. Rep. No. 90-841, at 5–6). Accordingly, the ICRA
    “impos[es] certain restrictions upon tribal governments
    similar, but not identical, to those contained in the Bill of
    Rights and the Fourteenth Amendment.” 
    Id. at 57
    ; see also
    
    25 U.S.C. § 1302
    . The rights enumerated in § 1302 do not
    3
    Section 1303 states, in full, “The privilege of the writ of habeas
    corpus shall be available to any person, in a court of the United States, to
    test the legality of his detention by order of an Indian tribe.”
    32                TAVARES V. WHITEHOUSE
    contain implied causes of action. Santa Clara Pueblo, 
    436 U.S. at
    51–52, 72. But Congress provided an explicit cause
    of action to protect the rights that it chose to grant to the