Jessica Tavares v. Gene Whitehouse , 851 F.3d 863 ( 2017 )
[…] Chafin v.
    Chafin, 
    133 S. Ct. 1017
    , 1023 (2013). Even assuming habeas jurisdiction
    were proper, petitioners’ suggestion that the expired orders had continuing
    consequences in a habeas sense is totally speculative. Thus, we dismiss
    their appeals on mootness grounds, and also affirm the district court’s
    dismissal of their claims on jurisdictional grounds.
    TAVARES V. WHITEHOUSE                                15
    is “in custody.” See 
    28 U.S.C. §§ 2241
    , 2255;9 see also Jones
    v. Cunningham, 
    371 U.S. 236
    , 236 (1963) (quoting 
    28 U.S.C. § 2241
    ); Judiciary Act of Sept. 24, 1789, § 14, 
    1 Stat. 73
    , 82.
    Yet Congress chose not to incorporate this language into the
    ICRA. Instead, under § 1303, habeas corpus is available only
    to a person who wishes to “test the legality of his detention by
    order of an Indian tribe.” In addition to the usual rule that
    different words in a statute ordinarily convey different
    meanings, S.E.C. v. McCarthy, 
    322 F.3d 650
    , 656 (9th Cir.
    2003), we think Congress’s use of “detention” instead of
    “custody” when it created habeas jurisdiction over tribal