Jessica Tavares v. Gene Whitehouse , 851 F.3d 863 ( 2017 )
[…] Poodry, 
    85 F.3d at
    890–91.
    However, while some provisions of the federal habeas statutes appear to
    use the terms synonymously, others treat “detention” as a subset of
    “custody.” Compare, e.g., 
    28 U.S.C. § 2245
     (last amended June 25, 1948)
    (“On the hearing of an application for a writ of habeas corpus to inquire
    into the legality of the detention of a person pursuant to a judgment the
    certificate of the judge who presided at the trial resulting in the judgment
    . . . shall be admissible in evidence.”), with 
    id.
     § 2242 (last amended June
    25, 1948) (stating that an “[a]pplication for a writ of habeas corpus . . .
    shall allege the facts concerning the applicant’s commitment or detention”
    (emphasis added)). Even if these provisions create ambiguity as to the
    meaning of the ICRA’s use of “detention,” such ambiguities must be
    resolved in favor of the tribes’ inherent authority to self-govern. Ramah
    Navajo Sch. Bd., Inc., 
    458 U.S. at 846