In the Interest of: P.S., a Minor, Appeal of: P.S. , 2017 Pa. Super. 70 ( 2017 )
[…] Having
    already determined that there was sufficient evidence to support the
    determination that Appellant was driving, we need not address this claim
    (Footnote Continued Next Page)
    - 14 -
    J-A01018-17
    flight to avoid apprehension, Appellant argues that 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5126
    criminalizes the conduct of individuals who flee to avoid standing trial, after
    they have already been charged, or to avoid sentencing after conviction and
    that neither of those conditions were present herein. 
    Id. at 61-63.
    Section 5126, flight to avoid apprehension provides, as follows:
    (a) Offense defined.--A person who willfully conceals
    himself or moves or travels within or outside this
    Commonwealth with the intent to avoid apprehension, trial
    or punishment commits a felony of the third degree when
    the crime which he has been charged with or has been
    convicted of is a felony and commits a misdemeanor of the
    second degree when the crime which he has been charged
    with or has been convicted of is a misdemeanor.
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5126(a).
    Recognizing that criminal statutes are strictly construed and analyzing
    the plain language of the statute, this Court has previously determined that
    Section 5126 “requires that a person has been charged with a crime” at the