Boyd v. Office of Personnel Management ( 2017 )
[…] judge’s decision affirming OPM’s adjusted monthly re-
    payment schedule.
    II
    Ms. Boyd argues that the Board abused its discretion
    (1) in determining that she was at fault for the overpay-
    ment even though she notified OPM of her award of Social
    Security benefits, (2) by failing to consider evidence of
    financial hardship she had submitted to OPM and to the
    Board, and (3) by finding that she had not shown good
    cause for her failure to respond to the Board’s electronic
    notices.
    A
    Regarding OPM’s collection of FERS overpayments, 
    5 U.S.C. § 8346
    (b) provides, in pertinent part:
    Recovery of payments under this subchapter [in-
    cluding FERS annuity benefits] may not be made
    from an individual when, in the judgment of the
    Office of Personnel Management, the individual is
    BOYD   v. OPM                                            7
    without fault and recovery would be against equi-
    ty and good conscience.
    The statute delegates to OPM the authority to determine
    what constitutes “without fault” and “recovery [that]
    would be against equity and good conscience.” OPM has
    done so by regulation, 
    5 C.F.R. § 831.1401
     et seq., and