Boyd v. Office of Personnel Management ( 2017 )
[…] The only explanation Ms. Boyd provides for her fail-
    ure to submit evidence to the administrative judge or to
    respond to the administrative judge’s show-cause order by
    requesting a hearing is that her fiancé deleted all the
    emails sent by the Board from the email account she
    chose to use for e-filing. That explanation, however, does
    not justify her failure, given her choice to register as an e-
    filer.
    As the Board noted, Ms. Boyd chose to receive Board
    communications exclusively by email.           See 
    5 C.F.R. § 1201.14
    (e)(1) (“Registration as an e-filer constitutes
    consent to accept electronic service of . . . documents
    issued by the [Board].”); 
    id.
     § 1201.14(j)(2) (providing that
    the Board will serve by non-electronic means only when
    advised of non-delivery of e-mail, followed by a second
    failed attempt). Moreover, even if the relevant emails
    were mistakenly deleted, Ms. Boyd was “responsible for
    monitoring [her] case activity at the Repository at e-
    Appeal Online to ensure that [she] ha[d] received all case-
    related documents.” Id. § 1201.14(j)(3); see also id.
    § 1201.14(j)(2) (noting that “[d]elivery of e-mail can en-
    16                                             BOYD   v. OPM
    counter a number of failure points” and stating that “[e]-