State of New Jersey v. Tariq S. Gathers , 449 N.J. Super. 265 ( 2017 )
[…] intrusion based upon the State's need to collect DNA upon the
    entry   of    a    judgment      of   conviction,      as    permitted      by    the   DNA
    Database and Databank Act of 1994, N.J.S.A. 53:1-20.17 to -20.37
    (the    DNA   Act).       Again,      the   State   has     not    argued     otherwise.
    Indeed, rather than rely on the extent to which the DNA Act may
    authorize DNA collection, the State recognizes that the DNA Act
    might be construed as precluding the search. For example, the
    last sentence of N.J.S.A. 53:1-20.22(b) prohibits the collection
    of blood or a biological sample if the State "has previously
    received      a    blood    or     biological       sample    from     the       convicted
    person."      Despite      recognizing       this   provision       was     intended     to
    avoid    repeated         collection        of   biological        samples       from    an
    individual – because, in the State's own words here, that would