Nat'l Labor Relations Bd. v. SW Gen., Inc. , 137 S. Ct. 929 ( 2017 )
[…] the FVRA further support interpreting subsection (b)(1) to
    apply only to first assistants serving under subsection
    (a)(1).
    ——————
    vacant office. See 
    5 U.S. C
    . §3345(c)(2). And like those subsections, it
    expressly subjects service to the time limits in §3346, which apply to
    “the person serving as an acting officer as described under section
    3345.” §3346(a). Moreover, relegating officials directed to serve under
    subsection (c)(1) to some statutorily unnamed, non-acting official status
    would muddle other provisions of the FVRA. See §3347(a) (making
    §§3345 and 3346 “the exclusive means for temporarily authorizing an
    acting official” to serve in a PAS office); §3349(a)(2) (requiring reporting
    of “the name of any person serving in an acting capacity and the date
    such service began immediately upon the designation”).
    
    8 N.L.R.B. v
    . SW GENERAL, INC.
    SOTOMAYOR, J., dissenting
    First, nothing in the legislative history of the FVRA
    indicates that subsection (b)(1) was enacted as a broad
    prohibition on acting service by all nominees. Under the