Nat'l Labor Relations Bd. v. SW Gen., Inc. , 137 S. Ct. 929 ( 2017 )
[…] United
    States v. Eaton, 
    169 U.S. 331
    , 343 (1898).
    Cite as: 580 U. S. ____ (2017)                    5
    THOMAS, J., concurring
    The general counsel is an officer of the United States
    under both the probable original meaning of the Clause
    and this Court’s precedents. He is charged by statute with
    carrying out significant duties. He “exercise[s] general
    supervision over all attorneys employed by the Board . . .
    and over the officers and employees in the regional of-
    fices.” 
    29 U.S. C
    . §153(d). He has “final authority, on behalf
    of the Board, in respect of the investigation of charges and
    issuances of complaints . . . and in respect of the prosecu-
    tion of such complaints before the Board.” 
    Ibid. The general counsel
    is effectively the Nation’s labor-law prose-
    cutor and is therefore an officer of the United States. See
    
    Edmond, 520 U.S., at 666
    (treating the general counsel of
    the Department of Transportation as an officer).
    B