Nat'l Labor Relations Bd. v. SW Gen., Inc. , 137 S. Ct. 929 ( 2017 )
[…] acting officer in Solomon’s place. And he had a wide array
    of individuals to choose from: any one of the approximately
    250 senior NLRB employees or the hundreds of individu-
    als in PAS positions throughout the Government. The
    President, however, did not do so, and Solomon’s contin-
    ued service violated the FVRA. Accordingly, the judgment
    of the Court of Appeals is affirmed.
    It is so ordered.
    Cite as: 580 U. S. ____ (2017)           19
    Opinion
    Appendix      of the of
    to opinion  Court
    the Court
    APPENDIX
    Section 3345 of the FVRA provides:
    “(a) If an officer of an Executive agency (including the
    Executive Office of the President, and other than the
    Government Accountability Office) whose appointment to
    office is required to be made by the President, by and with
    the advice and consent of the Senate, dies, resigns, or is
    otherwise unable to perform the functions and duties of
    the office—
    (1) the first assistant to the office of such officer shall
    perform the functions and duties of the office temporarily
    in an acting capacity subject to the time limitations of
    section 3346;
    (2) notwithstanding paragraph (1), the President (and
    only the President) may direct a person who serves in an
    office for which appointment is required to be made by the
    President, by and with the advice and consent of the Sen-
    ate, to perform the functions and duties of the vacant
    office temporarily in an acting capacity subject to the time
    limitations of section 3346; or
    (3) notwithstanding paragraph (1), the President (and
    only the President) may direct an officer or employee of
    such Executive agency to perform the functions and duties
    of the vacant office temporarily in an acting capacity,
    subject to the time limitations of section 3346, if—
    (A) during the 365-day period preceding the date of
    death, resignation, or beginning of inability to serve of the
    applicable officer, the officer or employee served in a posi-
    tion in such agency for not less than 90 days; and
    (B) the rate of pay for the position described under
    subparagraph (A) is equal to or greater than the minimum
    rate of pay payable for a position at GS–15 of the General
    Schedule.
    (b)(1) Notwithstanding subsection (a)(1), a person may
    not serve as an acting officer for an office under this sec-
    tion, if—
    
    20 N.L.R.B. v
    . SW GENERAL, INC.
    Opinion
    Appendix      of the of
    to opinion  Court
    the Court
    (A) during the 365-day period preceding the date of the
    death, resignation, or beginning of inability to serve, such
    person—