Nat'l Labor Relations Bd. v. SW Gen., Inc. , 137 S. Ct. 929 ( 2017 )
[…] three categories of Government officials to perform acting service in a
    vacant PAS office. Subsection (a)(1) prescribes the general rule that,
    if a vacancy arises in a PAS office, the first assistant to that office
    “shall perform” the office’s “functions and duties temporarily in an
    acting capacity.” Subsections (a)(2) and (a)(3) provide that, “notwith-
    standing paragraph (1),” the President “may direct” a person already
    serving in another PAS office, or a senior employee in the relevant
    agency, to serve in an acting capacity instead.
    Section 3345 also makes certain individuals ineligible for acting
    service. Subsection (b)(1) states: “Notwithstanding subsection (a)(1),
    a person may not serve as an acting officer for an office under this
    section” if the President nominates him for the vacant PAS office and,
    during the 365-day period preceding the vacancy, the person “did not
    serve in the position of first assistant” to that office or “served in
    [that] position . . . for less than 90 days.”