Nat'l Labor Relations Bd. v. SW Gen., Inc. , 137 S. Ct. 929 ( 2017 )
[…] in the FVRA and relied on it to make precise cross-
    references. When Congress wanted to refer only to a
    particular subsection or paragraph, it said so. See, e.g.,
    §3346(a)(2) (“subsection (b)”); §3346(b)(2) (“paragraph
    (1)”). But in (b)(1) Congress referred to the entire sec-
    tion—§3345—which subsumes all of the ways a person
    may become an acting officer.
    The rest of the FVRA uses the pairing of “person” and
    “section” the same way. Section 3346, for example, speci-
    fies how long “the person serving as an acting officer as
    described under section 3345 may serve in the office.”
    (Emphasis added.) And §3348(d)(1) describes the conse-
    quences of noncompliance with the FVRA by referring to
    the actions “taken by any person who is not acting under
    section 3345, 3346, or 3347.” (Emphasis added.) No one
    disputes that both provisions apply to anyone serving as
    an acting officer under the FVRA, not just first assistants
    serving under subsection (a)(1).
    
    10 N.L.R.B. v
    . SW GENERAL, INC.
    Opinion of the Court