Nat'l Labor Relations Bd. v. SW Gen., Inc. , 137 S. Ct. 929 ( 2017 )
[…] after their nomination but had not satisfied the conditions
    in subsection (b)(1) for acting service by a nominee. See
    App. A to Brief for United States.
    And yet, this legion of would-be violations prompted no
    response. No evidence suggests that the Senate reacted by
    requiring any of those nominees to cease their acting
    service. Cf. Pet. for Cert. 28–29 (citing objections raised
    after the decision below). The failure to object is all the
    more glaring in light of the enforcement mechanism writ-
    ten into the FVRA. Section 3349 requires each Executive
    Branch agency to “immediately” notify the Comptroller
    General, who heads the Government Accountability Office,
    and both Houses of Congress of “a vacancy . . . and the
    date such vacancy occurred,” “the name of any person
    serving in an acting capacity and the date such service
    began,” “the name of any person nominated to the Senate
    to fill the vacancy and the date such nomination is submit-
    ted,” and the date a nomination is acted upon. This provi-
    sion leaves no doubt that Congress had all the information