Nat'l Labor Relations Bd. v. SW Gen., Inc. , 137 S. Ct. 929 ( 2017 )
[…] requirements based on a person’s current service. The
    reference in subsection (b)(2)(A) to a person “serving as
    the first assistant to the office” is thus necessary to convey
    the relevant time period of the service that triggers the
    exception to subsection (b)(1).
    B
    The events leading up to and following the enactment of
    the FVRA further support interpreting subsection (b)(1) to
    apply only to first assistants serving under subsection
    (a)(1).
    ——————
    vacant office. See 
    5 U.S. C
    . §3345(c)(2). And like those subsections, it
    expressly subjects service to the time limits in §3346, which apply to
    “the person serving as an acting officer as described under section
    3345.” §3346(a). Moreover, relegating officials directed to serve under
    subsection (c)(1) to some statutorily unnamed, non-acting official status
    would muddle other provisions of the FVRA. See §3347(a) (making
    §§3345 and 3346 “the exclusive means for temporarily authorizing an