Nat'l Labor Relations Bd. v. SW Gen., Inc. , 137 S. Ct. 929 ( 2017 )
[…] schemes—section, subsection, paragraph, and on down the
    line. See Koons Buick Pontiac GMC, Inc. v. Nigh, 
    543 U.S. 50
    , 60–61 (2004); L. Filson, The Legislative Drafter’s
    Desk Reference 222 (1992). Congress used that structure
    in the FVRA and relied on it to make precise cross-
    references. When Congress wanted to refer only to a
    particular subsection or paragraph, it said so. See, e.g.,
    §3346(a)(2) (“subsection (b)”); §3346(b)(2) (“paragraph
    (1)”). But in (b)(1) Congress referred to the entire sec-
    tion—§3345—which subsumes all of the ways a person
    may become an acting officer.
    The rest of the FVRA uses the pairing of “person” and
    “section” the same way. Section 3346, for example, speci-
    fies how long “the person serving as an acting officer as
    described under section 3345 may serve in the office.”
    (Emphasis added.) And §3348(d)(1) describes the conse-
    quences of noncompliance with the FVRA by referring to
    the actions “taken by any person who is not acting under
    section 3345, 3346, or 3347.” (Emphasis added.) No one