Nat'l Labor Relations Bd. v. SW Gen., Inc. , 137 S. Ct. 929 ( 2017 )
[…] berg 6, Congress acted again. In 1998, it replaced the
    Vacancies Act with the FVRA.
    Section 3345(a) of the FVRA permits three categories of
    Government officials to perform acting service in a vacant
    PAS office. Subsection (a)(1) prescribes a general rule: If a
    person serving in a PAS office dies, resigns, or is otherwise
    unable to perform his duties, the first assistant to that
    office “shall perform” the office’s “functions and duties . . .
    temporarily in an acting capacity.”
    The next two paragraphs of §3345(a) identify alterna-
    tives. Subsection (a)(2) provides that “notwithstanding
    paragraph (1),” the President “may direct a person” who
    already serves in a PAS office to “perform the functions
    and duties of the vacant office temporarily in an acting
    capacity.” Subsection (a)(3) adds that “notwithstanding
    paragraph (1),” the President “may direct” a person to
    perform acting duties if the person served in a senior
    position in the relevant agency for at least 90 days in the
    Cite as: 580 U. S. ____ (2017)                   5
    Opinion of the Court
    365-day period preceding the vacancy.1
    Section 3345 also makes certain individuals ineligible
    for acting service. Subsection (b)(1) states: “Notwithstand-
    ing subsection (a)(1), a person may not serve as an acting
    officer for an office under this section” if the President
    nominates him for the vacant PAS office and, during the
    365-day period preceding the vacancy, the individual “did
    not serve in the position of first assistant” to that office or
    “served in [that] position . . . for less than 90 days.” Sub-