Nat'l Labor Relations Bd. v. SW Gen., Inc. , 137 S. Ct. 929 ( 2017 )
[…] if the President directs them to serve in that capacity.
    The Court gives the provision a broader reach than the
    text can bear with no support from the history of, or prac-
    tice under, the FVRA. I respectfully dissent.
    
    2 N.L.R.B. v
    . SW GENERAL, INC.
    SOTOMAYOR, J., dissenting
    I
    As the Court explains, the FVRA governs vacancies in
    offices held by persons “whose appointment to office is
    required to be made by the President, by and with the
    advice and consent of the Senate.” 
    5 U.S. C
    . §3345(a).
    These are known as “PAS” offices. When an official in a
    PAS office “dies, resigns, or is otherwise unable to perform
    the functions and duties of the office” the FVRA steps in.
    Ibid.; see also §3345(c)(2) (an “expiration of a term of
    office” makes an official unable “to perform the functions
    and duties” of the office).
    Section 3345 of the FVRA authorizes four categories of
    officials to perform the duties of a vacant office. Subsec-
    tion (a)(1) contains a default rule: The “first assistant to
    the office” automatically assumes the vacant office and
    performs “the functions and duties of the office temporarily
    in an acting capacity.” §3345(a)(1). Subsections (a)(2),
    (a)(3), and (c)(1) authorize the President to override that
    default rule. The President may direct a person already
    confirmed by the Senate to a PAS office to serve as the
    acting officer. See §3345(a)(2). The President may direct