Charles Eleri v. Jefferson Sessions , 852 F.3d 879 ( 2017 )
[…] all other lawful permanent residents apply equally to
    conditional permanent residents, including but not limited to
    . . . the privilege of residing permanently in the United States
    as an immigrant.” 8 C.F.R. § 216.1.
    An alien must file a petition to eliminate his conditional
    status within the 90-days before “the second anniversary of
    the alien’s obtaining the status of lawful admission for
    permanent residence,” and subsequently attend an interview.
    4                     ELERI V. SESSIONS
    8 U.S.C. § 1186a(c)(1), (d)(2)(A). The petition will be
    granted, “effective as of the second anniversary of the alien’s
    obtaining the status of lawful admission for permanent
    residence,” upon a determination that the alien’s marriage
    was entered into lawfully, not annulled or terminated except
    through death of a spouse, and not entered into for the
    purpose of procuring his admission.                       
    Id. at §
    1186a(c)(3)(A)–(B), (d)(1)(A).