Martinez v. Colorado Oil and Gas Conservation Commission ( 2017 )
[…] stating that the Commission has the authority to regulate “[o]il and
    5 Moreover, the Colorado Revised Statutes contain many examples
    of instances where the General Assembly has articulated clear
    intent that a balancing test be employed, and such language is not
    contained in the Act. See, e.g., § 24-91-101(2), C.R.S. 2016
    (“[T]here is a substantial statewide interest in ensuring that the
    policy underlying the efficient expenditure of public moneys is
    balanced with the policy of fostering a healthy and viable
    construction industry.”); § 6-1-902(1)(c), C.R.S. 2016 (“Individuals’
    privacy rights and commercial freedom of speech should be
    balanced in a way that accommodates both the privacy of
    individuals and legitimate telemarketing practices[.]”). Had the
    General Assembly intended for a balancing test to be applied in
    section 34-60-102(1)(a)(I), C.R.S. 2016, it would have explicitly said
    so. See Showpiece Homes Corp. v. Assurance Co. of Am., 
    38 P.3d 47
    , 57 (Colo. 2001).
    15