Brenda Papillon v. Bryon Jones , 2017 Iowa Sup. LEXIS 29 ( 2017 )
[…] communications “in violation of this chapter.” Iowa Code § 808B.8. A
    violation of chapter 808B occurs when a person “[w]illfully intercepts,
    endeavors to intercept, or procures any other person to intercept or
    endeavor to intercept” an oral communication.        Id. § 808B.2(1)(a).    A
    violation also occurs when a person “[w]illfully uses, or endeavors to use,
    the contents of” an oral communication “knowing or having reason to
    know that the information was obtained” through illegal interception. Id.
    § 808B.2(1)(d). To “intercept” means to acquire the contents of an oral
    communication by use of “an electronic, mechanical, or other device.” Id.
    § 808B.1(6). An oral communication is a communication “uttered by a
    person exhibiting an expectation that the communication is not subject
    to interception, under circumstances justifying that expectation.”         Id.
    § 808B.1(8).   “When construing a statute, we are required to assess a
    statute in its entirety, not just isolated words or phrases.”     Iowa Beta
    Chapter, 
    763 N.W.2d at 260
    .
    In Iowa Beta Chapter, we reviewed a judgment against the