Brenda Papillon v. Bryon Jones , 2017 Iowa Sup. LEXIS 29 ( 2017 )
[…] of Federal Wiretap Act to interception of emails in marital dissolution
    action and reinstating claims against wife).
    The award of punitive damages against Jones presents a closer
    question.   Punitive damages exist to punish a defendant who has
    “intentionally violated another’s rights.” Ackelson v. Manley Toy Direct,
    L.L.C., 
    832 N.W.2d 678
    , 686 (Iowa 2013). They also serve to “deter the
    defendant, and others, from repeating such conduct in the future.”
    Hamilton v. Mercantile Bank of Cedar Rapids, 
    621 N.W.2d 401
    , 407 (Iowa
    2001). Section 808B.8 provides:
    1. A person whose wire, oral, or electronic
    communication is intercepted, disclosed, or used in violation
    of this chapter shall:
    ....
    b. Be entitled to recover from any such person all of
    the following:
    (1) Actual damages, but not less than liquidated
    damages computed at the rate of one hundred dollars a day
    for each day of violation, or one thousand dollars, whichever
    is higher.
    (2) Punitive damages upon a finding           of   willful,
    malicious, or reckless violation of this chapter.
    Iowa Code § 808B.8(1)(b) (emphasis added).         The court of appeals
    concluded to recover punitive damages under that section, the plaintiff
    must prove the defendant was “aware of the requirements of chapter