Liana Revock v. Cowpet Bay West Condominium As , 853 F.3d 96 ( 2017 )
[…] (original version at R.S. § 1977); 42 U.S.C. § 1982 (original
    version at R.S. § 1978); 42 U.S.C. § 1983 (original version at
    R.S. § 1979).
    Here the amendments end. Congress has never again
    amended the phrase “this Title [The Judiciary], and of Title
    ‘Civil Rights,’ and of Title ‘Crimes.’” R.S. § 722. As a
    result, Section 1988(a) continues to apply only those laws
    codified within these three Titles, Titles 13, 24 and 70, of the
    Revised Statutes of 1874.12
    12
    The text of the United States Code, 42 U.S.C.
    § 1988(a), has changed. The editors of the United States
    Code have used different phrases, always to refer to the same
    three Titles of the Revised Statutes. The current phrase, “the
    provisions of titles 13, 24, and 70 of the Revised Statutes,”
    first appeared in 1988. 42 U.S.C. § 1988 (1988). Prior to
    that, the editors used these three phrases: (i) “of this Title, and
    of Title ‘CIVIL RIGHTS,’ and of Title ‘CRIMES,” 42 U.S.C.
    § 1988 (1982) and (1976); (ii) “this chapter and Title 18,”