Liana Revock v. Cowpet Bay West Condominium As , 853 F.3d 96 ( 2017 )
[…] under which it held that Walters’ Fair Housing Act claims did
    not survive her death.10
    We disagree with the District Court’s decision to apply
    Section 1988(a) and, in turn, territorial law. For the reasons
    below, we conclude that Section 1988(a) does not apply to the
    issue of whether a Fair Housing Act claim survives the death
    of a party. Rather, we apply a uniform rule of federal
    common law. We will reverse the judgment of the District
    Court dismissing Walters’ case due to her death.
    A
    Section 1988(a) of Title 42 provides:
    The jurisdiction in civil and criminal matters
    conferred on the district courts by the
    provisions of titles 13, 24, and 70 of the Revised
    Statutes for the protection of all persons in the
    United States in their civil rights, and for their
    vindication, shall be exercised and enforced in
    conformity with the laws of the United States,
    10
    V.I. Code Ann. tit. 5, § 77 states, in relevant part:
    “A thing in action arising out of a wrong which results in
    physical injury to the person or out of a statute imposing
    liability for such injury shall not abate by reason of the death