Liana Revock v. Cowpet Bay West Condominium As , 853 F.3d 96 ( 2017 )
[…] in the Cowpet office. The office manager, Schechter, avers
    that Harcourt did so; the Board treasurer, Koehler, avers that
    he did not. If Harcourt reviewed the paperwork, then Cowpet
    32
    had an opportunity to accommodate, which it refused. For
    both of these reasons, we will reverse the grant of summary
    judgment for Cowpet on Walters and Kromenhoek’s Fair
    Housing Act reasonable accommodation claims.
    VI
    Walters and Kromenhoek also allege interference with
    the exercise of their fair housing rights, in violation of
    42 U.S.C. § 3617. The District Court granted summary
    judgment for Appellees. We will reverse in part and vacate in
    part.
    A
    Under the Fair Housing Act, “[i]t shall be unlawful to
    coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any person in
    the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of his having
    exercised or enjoyed . . . any right granted or protected by
    section 3603, 3604, 3605, or 3606 of this title.” 42 U.S.C.
    § 3617.
    A Section 3617 claim does not require a substantive
    violation of Sections 3603-3606. Hidden Village, LLC v. City
    of Lakewood, 
    734 F.3d 519
    , 528 (6th Cir. 2013); Bloch v.
    Fritschholz, 
    587 F.3d 771
    , 782 (7th Cir. 2009) (en banc);