Liana Revock v. Cowpet Bay West Condominium As , 853 F.3d 96 ( 2017 )
[…] United States v. Piekarsky, 
    687 F.3d 134
    , 145 (3d Cir. 2012). The Ninth Circuit has
    construed “interference” for the purposes of Section 3617
    according to a dictionary definition as, “the act of meddling in
    or hampering an activity or process.” Walker v. City of
    Lakewood, 
    272 F.3d 1114
    , 1129 (9th Cir. 2001) (quoting
    Webster’s Third New Int’l Dict. 1178 (14th ed. 1961)); see
    also Brown v. City of Tucson, 
    336 F.3d 1181
    , 1192 (9th Cir.
    2003) (observing that Walker involved alleged retaliation).
    15
    In the alternative, Section 3617 prohibits
    discrimination on account of one “having aided or
    encouraged any other person in the exercise or enjoyment of”
    fair housing rights. 42 U.S.C. § 3617.
    34
    Interference is “broadly applied to reach all practices which
    have the effect of interfering with the exercise of rights under
    the federal fair housing laws.” 
    Walker, 272 F.3d at 1129
    (citation omitted).