In re: L.L.O. , 252 N.C. App. 447 ( 2017 )
[…] .
    We also note the trial court violated N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1109(e) and N.C. Gen
    Stat. § 7B-1110(a) where its TPR order was not entered until approximately nine
    months after the completion of the adjudicatory and disposition hearing. N.C. Gen.
    Stat. § 7B-1109(e) (2015) (“The adjudicatory order shall be reduced to writing, signed,
    and entered no later than 30 days following the completion of the termination of
    parental rights hearing” or “10 days of the subsequent hearing [to explain the reason
    for delay] required by this subsection.”); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1110(a) (2015) (“Any
    order shall be reduced to writing, signed, and entered no later than 30 days following
    - 20 -
    IN RE: L.L.O.
    Opinion of the Court
    the completion of the termination of parental rights hearing . . . . [or] within 10 days
    of the subsequent hearing [to explain reason for delay] required by this subsection.”).
    Since we vacate the court’s order, we do not need to address Respondents’
    remaining arguments, asserting any shortcomings with respect to their completion