In re: L.L.O. , 252 N.C. App. 447 ( 2017 )
[…] conditions which led to the removal of their child. See id.
    The court’s conclusions that Respondents had failed to make reasonable
    progress under the circumstances in correcting those conditions which led to the
    removal of the juvenile are not supported by its findings of fact. We vacate and
    remand that portion of the court’s order. On remand, the court may take additional
    evidence if necessary. In re D.R.B., 182 N.C. App. at 739, 
    643 S.E.2d at 81
    .
    We also note the trial court violated N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1109(e) and N.C. Gen
    Stat. § 7B-1110(a) where its TPR order was not entered until approximately nine
    months after the completion of the adjudicatory and disposition hearing. N.C. Gen.
    Stat. § 7B-1109(e) (2015) (“The adjudicatory order shall be reduced to writing, signed,
    and entered no later than 30 days following the completion of the termination of
    parental rights hearing” or “10 days of the subsequent hearing [to explain the reason
    for delay] required by this subsection.”); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1110(a) (2015) (“Any
    order shall be reduced to writing, signed, and entered no later than 30 days following
    - 20 -
    IN RE: L.L.O.
    Opinion of the Court