In re: L.L.O. , 252 N.C. App. 447 ( 2017 )
[…] See
    In re D.R.B., 182 N.C. App. at 738, 
    643 S.E.2d at 80
    ; In re E.L.E, __ N.C. App. at __,
    778 S.E.2d at 450-51. Here, the record contains evidence, which could support,
    although not compel, a finding of neglect. “Without further fact-finding, we cannot
    determine whether the court’s conclusions are supported by its findings.” In re
    D.M.O., __ N.C. App. __, __, 
    794 S.E.2d 858
    , 866 (2016). We vacate that portion of
    - 11 -
    IN RE: L.L.O.
    Opinion of the Court
    the order and remand.
    B. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(2)
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(2) (2015) provides the court may terminate
    parental rights upon a finding that Respondents have “willfully left the juvenile in
    foster care or placement outside the home for more than 12 months without showing
    to the satisfaction of the court that reasonable progress under the circumstances has
    been made in correcting those conditions which led to the removal of the juvenile.”
    At the outset, we note DSS’ motion to terminate Respondents’ parental rights
    failed to cite N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111 as the particular statutory basis upon which
    it was seeking to terminate Respondents’ parental rights. Further, DSS’ motion did