Gilberto Santillan v. USA Waste of California , 853 F.3d 1035 ( 2017 )
[…] App.
    2003), disapproved of on other grounds by People v.
    Freeman, 
    47 Cal. 4th 993
    (2010). Therefore, under
    California public policy, USA Waste could not make
    Santillan’s reinstatement remedy contingent upon verification
    of his immigration status. See 
    Akopyan, 215 Cal. App. 4th at 135
    –36 (disregarding an express contract term that was
    contrary to public policy).
    11
    As 
    discussed supra
    Part II.B.1., Santillan’s reinstatement remedy
    is not prohibited by federal law because it was the result of the Settlement
    Agreement. See 8 C.F.R. § 274a.2(b)(1)(viii)(A)(5).
    12
    See also Cal. Gov’t Code § 7285 (same); Cal. Civ. Code § 3339(b)
    (“[N]o inquiry shall be permitted into a person’s immigration status except
    where the person seeking to make this inquiry has shown by clear and
    convincing evidence that this inquiry is necessary in order to comply with
    federal immigration law.”).
    SANTILLAN V. USA WASTE OF CAL.               21
    C. USA Waste failed to meet its burden as to
    Santillan’s claim based on age discrimination
    Because neither the IRCA nor the Settlement Agreement
    justified firing Santillan, USA Waste failed to meet its burden