United States v. Ponzo , 853 F.3d 558 ( 2017 )
[…] the murder for which the attorney previously defended that client
    -- may feel trapped between a rock and hard place.                   But Ponzo's
    contention       --   that   he   hightailed    it   to   Arizona   not   to     duck
    prosecution but because he feared for his life -- is hard to
    reconcile with the fact that instead of leaving Massachusetts
    immediately after the threat to his life, he stayed and tried to
    kill Cirame two weeks later.            Anyhow, Cunha's actions are easily
    12
    As we noted many pages ago, § 3290 provides that "[n]o
    statute of limitations shall extend to any person fleeing from
    justice."
    - 30 -
    explained as a strategic attempt to distance Ponzo from LCN:
    Presenting the evidence advocated by Ponzo would have placed him
    right in the middle of the intra-LCN conflicts -- remember, the