People v. Davis , 2017 Colo. App. LEXIS 391 ( 2017 )
[…] 66 Colo. 441
    , 
    182 P. 880
     (1919)).
    But when the People charge a defendant with crimes occurring in a
    single transaction, they do not have to elect among the acts that
    constitute the crime, and a special unanimity instruction — that is,
    one telling the jury that it must agree unanimously as to the act
    proving each element — need not be given. Id. at 639-42. The first
    issue before us, then, is what constitutes a single transaction in the
    context of a conspiracy charge.
    ¶ 15   The General Assembly’s enactments necessarily inform our
    inquiry. Section 18-2-204(1), C.R.S. 2016, provides that
    “[c]onspiracy is a continuing course of conduct which terminates
    when the crime or crimes which are its object are committed.”
    7
    (Emphasis added.) Another statute also specifies that “[i]f a person
    conspires to commit a number of crimes, he is guilty of only one
    conspiracy so long as such multiple crimes are part of a single
    criminal episode.” § 18-2-201(4), C.R.S. 2016. Read together, the