People v. Davis , 2017 Colo. App. LEXIS 391 ( 2017 )
[…] supports a proof of a conspiracy conviction is a brute fact and not
    itself an element of the crime.”); Griggs, 
    569 F.3d at 343
    ; State v.
    Ayala-Leyva, 
    848 N.W.2d 546
    , 553-54 (Minn. Ct. App. 2014) (the
    jury was not required to unanimously agree on which of twenty
    overt acts had been committed in furtherance of drug conspiracy;
    14
    distinguishing between unanimity on the elements of a crime and
    unanimity as to the facts establishing each element of a crime).
    Colorado’s statute criminalizing conspiracy reflects this approach.
    § 18-2-201(2) (“No person may be convicted of conspiracy to commit
    a crime, unless an overt act in pursuance of that conspiracy is
    proved . . . .”) (emphasis added).
    ¶ 24   In sum, courts agree that “a special unanimity instruction is
    not necessary where an indictment charges a single conspiracy
    because ‘the crux of a conspiracy charge . . . [is] [t]he defendant’s