Maine v. Federal Energy Regulatory Commission , 854 F.3d 9 ( 2017 )
[…] approved ROE incentives. But because the newly determined
    zone of reasonableness reduced the upper end of the zone from
    13.1 percent to 11.74 percent, FERC reminded Transmission
    Owners that their total ROE—base ROE plus any incentives—
    must remain within the zone of reasonableness. Opinion No.
    531, 147 FERC ¶ 61,234 at PP 164–65. Transmission Owners
    asserted that they were not given adequate notice that the
    incentives would be at issue and argued that FERC’s decision
    to cap the previously approved incentives therefore did not
    come within section 206 and violated the Due Process Clause
    and the Administrative Procedure Act. See 16 U.S.C. § 824e(a)
    (stating that complaint must “state the change or changes to be
    made in the rate . . . then in force, and the reasons for any
    proposed change or changes therein”); Pub. Serv. Comm’n of
    Ky. v. FERC, 
    397 F.3d 1004
    , 1012–13 (D.C. Cir. 2005)
    (explaining that FERC must provide parties with adequate
    notice of the issues to be decided). On rehearing, FERC
    countered that it had not “change[d]” Transmission Owners’