Lionel Alexander v. City of Round Rock , 854 F.3d 298 ( 2017 )
[…] Fourth Amendment. Moreover, taking the facts as alleged, the lack of
    reasonable suspicion was clearly established—the factors we laid out as
    relevant in Hill, Martinez, Rideau, and Micheletti, as well as the Supreme
    Court’s decision in Wardlow, do not support reasonable suspicion here. We
    therefore reverse the district court’s dismissal of Alexander’s unlawful
    detention claim.
    B.    Probable Cause
    According to Garza’s formal report, Alexander was ultimately arrested
    for resisting a search under TPC § 38.03(a). TPC § 38.03(a) provides that a
    person commits an offense “if he intentionally prevents or obstructs a person
    he knows is a peace officer or a person acting in a peace officer’s presence and
    at his direction from effecting an arrest, search, or transportation of the actor
    or another by using force against the peace officer or another.” (emphasis
    added). Texas courts have stressed that this section “applies only to resistance
    by the use of force.” Washington v. State, 
    525 S.W.2d 189
    , 190 (Tex. Crim. App.
    1975). Thus, under Texas law, simply “refusing to cooperate with being