Edward Burdett v. Remington Arms Company, L.L.C. , 854 F.3d 733 ( 2017 )
[…] Properties, Inc.
    2
    Case: 16-11216    Document: 00513958595      Page: 3   Date Filed: 04/19/2017
    No. 16-11216
    Burdett countered that New York, rather than Texas, law applies and
    thus his claims were not time barred. Unlike Texas, New York does not have
    a statute of repose. See Fargas v. Cincinnati Mach., LLC, 
    986 F. Supp. 2d 420
    ,
    423 (S.D.N.Y. 2013). Burdett took issue with § 71.031 of the Texas Civil
    Practice and Remedies Code, arguing that it does not apply to actions filed in
    federal court and is not a choice of law provision. Section 71.031 provides:
    (a) An action for damages for the death or personal injury of a
    citizen of this state, of the United States, or of a foreign country
    may be enforced in the courts of this state, although the wrongful
    act, neglect, or default causing the death or injury takes place in a
    foreign state or country, if:
    (1) a law of the foreign state or country or of this state gives
    a right to maintain an action for damages for the death or
    injury;
    (2) the action is begun in this state within the time provided
    by the laws of this state for beginning the action;
    (3) for a resident of a foreign state or country, the action is
    begun in this state within the time provided by the laws of
    the foreign state or country in which the wrongful act,
    neglect, or default took place; and
    (4) in the case of a citizen of a foreign country, the country
    has equal treaty rights with the United States on behalf of
    its citizens.
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 71.031(a)(1)–(4). The district court disagreed
    with Burdett and held that § 71.031 is a codified choice of law provision
    warranting application of Texas law and Texas’s 15-year statute of repose. The