State v. Patrick Timothy McDonald , 2017 R.I. LEXIS 46 ( 2017 )
[…] The
    “[E]very officer, agent, clerk, servant, or other person to whom any
    money or other property shall be entrusted for any specific
    purpose, * * * who shall embezzle or fraudulently convert to his or
    her own use, or who shall take or secrete, with intent to embezzle
    or fraudulently convert to his or her own use, any money or other
    property which shall have come into his or her possession or shall
    be under his or her care or charge by virtue of his or her
    employment * * * shall be deemed guilty of larceny * * *.”
    2
    General Laws 1956 § 11-1-6 states that:
    “Except as otherwise provided by law, every person who shall
    conspire with another to commit an offense punishable under the
    laws of this state shall be subject to the same fine and
    imprisonment as pertain to the offense which the person shall have
    conspired to commit, provided that imprisonment for the
    conspiracy shall not exceed ten (10) years.”
    3
    The defendant was charged as follows: embezzlement or fraudulent conversion in violation of
    §§ 11-41-3 and 11-41-5 as agent of Frank Hennessey, to wit, $1,050 (count 1); embezzlement or
    fraudulent conversion in violation of §§ 11-41-3 and 11-41-5 as agent of Normand LeClair, to