State v. Patrick Timothy McDonald , 2017 R.I. LEXIS 46 ( 2017 )
[…] position to evaluate the facts and to judge the credibility of the witnesses, on appeal, this Court’s
    review is deferential.” Watkins, 92 A.3d at 191 (quoting Clay, 79 A.3d at 842). “If the trial
    justice has articulated adequate grounds for denying the motion, his or her decision is entitled to
    great weight and will not be overturned by this Court unless he or she has overlooked or
    misconceived material evidence or was otherwise clearly wrong.” Id. (quoting Clay, 79 A.3d at
    - 13 -
    842).
    2. Analysis
    Section 11-41-3 provides, in pertinent part, that:
    “[E]very officer, agent, clerk, servant, or other person to whom any
    money or other property shall be entrusted for any specific
    purpose, * * * who shall embezzle or fraudulently convert to his or
    her own use, or who shall take or secrete, with intent to embezzle
    or fraudulently convert to his or her own use, any money or other
    property which shall have come into his or her possession or shall
    be under his or her care or charge by virtue of his or her
    employment * * * shall be deemed guilty of larceny * * *.”
    To prove embezzlement under § 11-41-3, the state must show that a defendant: (1) “was
    entrusted with the property for a specific use”; (2) “came into possession of the property in a
    lawful manner”; and (3) “intended to appropriate and convert the property to his own use and