State v. Ervin , 89 N.E.3d 1 ( 2017 )
[…] Ohio Felony Sentencing Law, Section 1:3, at 4, fn. 1 (2008), and
    Woods v. Telb, 
    89 Ohio St. 3d 504
    , 507-509, 
    2000 Ohio 171
    , 
    733 N.E.2d 1103
    (2000). Rather, judges are duty-bound to apply
    sentencing laws as they are written. 
    Id. In 1974,
    in enacting R.C. 2901.03, the General Assembly
    abrogated common-law criminal liability by requiring that all
    criminal offenses be codified. State v. Collins, 1st Dist. Hamilton
    No. C-77614, 1979 Ohio App. LEXIS 9668, 
    1979 WL 208641
    , * 1
    -4-
    Butler CA2016-04-079
    (Mar. 7, 1979). R.C. 2901.03 provides:
    (A) No conduct constitutes a criminal offense against the
    state unless it is defined as an offense in the Revised
    Code.
    (B) An offense is defined when one or more sections of
    the Revised Code state a positive prohibition or enjoin a
    specific duty, and provide a penalty for violation of such
    prohibition or failure to meet such duty.
    Consequently, "'the only sentence which a trial judge may
    impose is that provided for by statute * * *.'" State v. Beasley, 
    14 Ohio St. 3d 74
    , 75, 
    14 Ohio B. 511
    , 
    471 N.E.2d 774
    (1984),
    quoting Colegrove v. Burns, 
    175 Ohio St. 437
    , 438,