State v. Rice , 2017 Ohio 1504 ( 2017 )
[…] {¶ 4} Appellant filed an appeal and this matter is now before this court for
    consideration. Assignment of error is as follows:
    I
    {¶ 5} "FAILURE TO MERGE APPELLANT'S THREE CONVICTIONS FOR
    DRUG POSSESSION VIOLATED THE PROTECTIONS EMBODIED IN OHIO'S
    ALLIED OFFENSE STATUTE R.C. § 2941.25."
    Licking County, Case No. 16-CA-87                                                       3
    I
    {¶ 6} In her sole assignment of error, appellant claims the trial court erred in not
    merging her three drug possession convictions in violation of R.C. 2941.25.           We
    disagree.
    {¶ 7} R.C. 2941.25 governs multiple counts and states the following:
    (A) Where the same conduct by defendant can be construed to
    constitute two or more allied offenses of similar import, the indictment or
    information may contain counts for all such offenses, but the defendant
    may be convicted of only one.
    (B) Where the defendant's conduct constitutes two or more
    offenses of dissimilar import, or where his conduct results in two or more