State v. Rushton ( 2017 )
[…] “nature” from bank robbery, supra ¶ 37; and the defendant “had ‘the
    opportunity to make a conscious and knowing decision to engage in’
    the next-in-time offense,” supra ¶ 39.9 That makes three of four factors
    9  The majority’s test also seems problematic for an additional
    reason: Even if we assume the propriety of a multi-factored test, the
    majority’s standard seems to double-count the timing element. The
    operative statute tells us that time-relatedness is an inquiry distinct
    from the “single criminal objective” element. See UTAH CODE § 76-1-401
    (defining “single criminal episode” as one involving two sets of
    offenses that are “closely related in time” and “incident to an attempt
    or an accomplishment of a single criminal objective”). So the
    assessment of “opportunity to make a conscious and knowing
    decision” seems to amount to double-counting.
    I have no quarrel with the notion that “overlap is often a feature of
    legal tests.” Supra ¶ 39 n.17. But my point is not to raise a general