State v. Rushton ( 2017 )
[…] would encompass both the wage offenses and the tax offenses in this
    case. But why stop at this level of generality? An alternative
    formulation would be the purpose of advancing Rushton’s interests by
    engaging in criminal activity. And that criminal objective would sweep
    in all conceivable crimes—even crimes as diverse as a sexual assault
    committed on one day and a count of securities fraud committed three
    weeks later.
    ¶ 52 All of this tells us that “single criminal objective” cannot be
    defined in the abstract. If it were, the preclusive effect of section 76-1-
    402 would be all-encompassing. And, as the majority notes, this
    approach would eviscerate the permissive joinder statute, Utah Code
    section 77-8a-1(1), which permits joinder for offenses that are “based on
    the same conduct or are otherwise connected together in their
    commission” or “alleged to have been part of a common scheme or
    plan.” See supra ¶ 16. If all crimes said to advance a general purpose of
    criminality must be charged jointly because they are part of a single
    criminal episode, then joinder would never be permissive. That cannot