State v. Rushton ( 2017 )
[…] single criminal episode not related. This would be a real stretch. As a
    result, we conclude that even though the mandatory and permissive
    joinder statutes “do not share a common statutory title,” they are
    related chapters and must be interpreted in harmony with one another.
    ¶ 20 Finally, we disagree with Mr. Rushton’s assertion that the
    legislature wanted us to interpret the mandatory and permissive
    joinder statutes separately or in isolation from one another. We read the
    language in Utah Code section 76-1-401 that “[n]othing in this part shall
    be construed to limit or modify the effect of Section 77-8a-1” differently
    than Mr. Rushton. He reads this language as prohibiting a narrow
    interpretation of the mandatory joinder statute. We, on the other hand,
    read this language to support our conclusion that we may not read the