State v. Rushton ( 2017 )
[…] Because Mr. Rushton’s conduct did not have a single criminal objective,
    it was not a single criminal episode under the mandatory joinder
    statute. Therefore, we hold that the mandatory joinder statute did not
    require joinder of Mr. Rushton’s tax crimes and wage crimes in a single
    prosecution, and we affirm the court of appeals’ decision upholding the
    denial of Mr. Rushton’s motion to dismiss.
    22
    Cite as: 
    2017 UT 21
                     LEE, A.C.J., concurring in the judgment
    ASSOCIATE CHIEF JUSTICE LEE, concurring in the judgment:
    ¶ 46 Utah Code section 76-1-403 prescribes a rule of criminal claim
    preclusion. It states that the prosecution of “one or more offenses
    arising out of a single criminal episode” may bar the “subsequent
    prosecution for the same or a different offense arising out of the same
    criminal episode” if certain conditions are met. UTAH CODE § 76-1-
    403(1).
    ¶ 47 Here we are asked to define the scope of a “single criminal
    episode.” The majority does so by articulating a “totality of the
    circumstances” test turning on at least four factors—“the location