State v. Rushton ( 2017 )
[…] Att’y Gen.,
    Salt Lake City, for respondent
    Joanna E. Landau, Salt Lake City, for petitioner
    JUSTICE HIMONAS authored the opinion of the Court,
    in which JUSTICE DURHAM and JUSTICE PEARCE joined.
    ASSOCIATE CHIEF JUSTICE LEE filed an opinion concurring in the
    judgment, in which CHIEF JUSTICE DURRANT joined.
    JUSTICE HIMONAS, opinion of the Court:
    INTRODUCTION
    ¶1    This case clarifies the interpretation of the phrase “single
    criminal objective” in the context of the mandatory joinder statute,
    UTAH CODE § 76-1-401, which prohibits the State from prosecuting a
    defendant in separate actions for “conduct [that] may establish separate
    offenses under a single criminal episode,” 
    id. § 76-1-402(2).
    A “single
    criminal episode” is defined as “all conduct which is closely related in
    STATE v. RUSHTON
    Opinion of the Court
    time and is incident to an attempt or an accomplishment of a single
    criminal objective.” 
    Id. § 76-1-401
    (emphasis added).
    ¶ 2 The Petitioner, David Rushton, argues that the State violated
    the mandatory joinder statute by prosecuting him from 2011 to 2012 for
    wage crimes after having prosecuted and convicted him in 2009 and
    2010 for tax crimes.