State v. Rushton ( 2017 )
[…] multiple criminal objectives.” 
    Id. at 335–36
    (footnote omitted). In
    addition, the Letterlough court also considered whether the defendant
    had “the opportunity to make a conscious and knowing decision to
    engage in [the next-in-time offense.]” 
    Id. at 337.
         ¶ 55 These factors may well be appropriate in assessing whether a
    series of crimes were “committed on occasions different from one
    another.” But the quoted language comes from 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(1).
    And those terms appear nowhere in the operative Utah provision, Utah
    Code section 76-1-401.
    ¶ 56 The question under section 401 is not whether a later-charged
    crime was committed on an occasion different from that of an earlier-
    charged offense. It is whether the two sets of offenses are “closely
    related in time” and are “incident to an attempt or an accomplishment
    of a single criminal objective.” UTAH CODE § 76-1-401. Thus, so long as
    the time-relatedness element is met, 3 subsequent prosecution is barred
    only if it arises out of conduct that is “incident to an attempt or an
    accomplishment of a single criminal objective.” 
    Id. ¶ 57
    The statutory phrase “incident to” modifies or extends to
    both “an attempt . . . of a single criminal objective” and “an
    accomplishment of a single criminal objective.” It accordingly defines
    the scope of “conduct” that comprises a “single criminal episode.”