Lewis v. Clarke ( 2017 )
[…] B
    Clarke notes that courts have extended sovereign im-
    munity to private healthcare insurance companies under
    certain circumstances. See, e.g., Pani v. Empire Blue
    Cross Blue Shield, 
    152 F.3d 67
    , 71–72 (CA2 1998); Pine
    View Gardens, Inc. v. Mutual of Omaha Ins. Co., 
    485 F.2d 1073
    , 1074–1075 (CADC 1973); Brief for Respondent 19,
    n. 4. But, these cases rest on the proposition that the
    fiscal intermediaries are essentially state instrumentali-
    ties, as the governing regulations make clear. See 42 CFR
    §421.5(b) (2016) (providing that the Medicare Administra-
    tor “is the real party of interest in any litigation involving
    the administration of the program”). It is well established
    in our precedent that a suit against an arm or instrumen-
    tality of the State is treated as one against the State itself.
    See Regents of Univ. of 
    Cal., 519 U.S., at 429
    . We have
    not before treated a lawsuit against an individual em-