People v. Reyes-Valenzuela , 392 P.3d 520 ( 2017 )
[…] novo but defer to the trial court’s findings of fact, provided the findings are supported
    by competent evidence in the record.” People v. Gutierrez, 
    222 P.3d 925
    , 931–32 (Colo.
    2009).
    ¶10      Police officers may make a brief investigatory stop “when an officer has a
    reasonable, articulable suspicion that criminal activity ‘has occurred, is taking place, or
    is about to take place.’” People v. Chavez-Barragan, 
    2016 CO 16
    , ¶ 10, 
    365 P.3d 981
    , 983
    (quoting People v. Ingram, 
    984 P.2d 597
    , 603 (Colo. 1999)). Under section 16-3-103(1),
    C.R.S. (2016), “[a] peace officer may stop any person who he reasonably suspects is
    committing, has committed, or is about to commit a crime and may require him to give
    his name and address, identification if available, and an explanation of his actions.”
    ¶11      An officer’s investigatory stop complies with the Fourth Amendment if three
    criteria exist: (1) the officer must have “an articulable and specific basis in fact for
    suspecting (i.e., a reasonable suspicion) that criminal activity has taken place, is in