Monk v. Shulkin , 855 F.3d 1312 ( 2017 )
[…] See also Wayne State Univ. v.
    Cleland, 
    590 F.2d 627
    , 628 n.1 (6th Cir. 1978) (reviewing
    a class action suit brought on behalf of all veterans en-
    rolled in college education program); Nehmer v. U.S.
    Veterans’ Admin., 
    118 F.R.D. 113
    (N.D. Cal. 1987) (grant-
    ing motion for class certification for class of veterans
    exposed to certain chemicals); Giusti-Bravo v. U.S. Veter-
    ans Admin., 
    853 F. Supp. 34
    (D.P.R. 1993) (putative class
    action including veterans with benefits related to mental
    disorders).
    Under 38 U.S.C. § 7264(a), “[t]he proceedings of the
    [Veterans Court] shall be conducted in accordance with
    such rules of practice and procedure as the Court pre-
    scribes.” This express grant authorizes the Veterans
    Court to create the procedures it needs to exercise its
    jurisdiction.
    Other tribunals have relied on statutes with similar
    language as 38 U.S.C. § 7264 to aggregate claims and