Monk v. Shulkin , 855 F.3d 1312 ( 2017 )
[…] class actions or other methods of aggregation.
    3. Absence of Statutory Restriction
    The Veterans Court relies on Harrison v. Derwinski, 
    1 Vet. App. 438
    (1991) (en banc), to conclude that it lacks
    authority to entertain class actions. J.A. 3. The Harrison
    court relied on three statutory provisions to conclude it
    lacked class action 
    authority. 1 Vet. App. at 438
    . It first
    noted that 38 U.S.C. § 7252 “limits the jurisdiction of this
    Court to the review of [Board] decisions.” 
    Id. Next, 38
    U.S.C. § 7261(c) states that “[i]n no event shall findings of
    fact made by the Secretary or the Board of Veterans’
    Appeals be subject to trial de novo by the Court.” 3 38
    U.S.C. § 7261(c). Finally, under 38 U.S.C. § 7266, “each
    person adversely affected by such a [Board] decision must
    file a notice of 
    appeal.” 1 Vet. App. at 438
    . Thus the
    Harrison decision reflects a concern that the Veterans