Tracy Tucker v. State of Idaho , 162 Idaho 11 ( 2017 )
[…] The Governor and Attorney General have explicitly taken the position in this
    litigation that they “have ample authority to ensure that” the Salt Lake County
    Clerk “return[s] to her former practice of limiting marriage licenses to man-
    10
    woman couples in compliance with Utah law.” This assertion is supported by the
    Utah Code. The Governor is statutorily charged with “supervis[ing] the official
    conduct of all executive and ministerial officers” and “see[ing] that all offices are
    filled and the duties thereof performed.” § 67-1-1(1) & (2). In addition, he “may
    require the attorney general to aid any county attorney or district attorney in the
    discharge of his duties.” § 67-1-1(7).
    Id. at 1202 (emphasis added).
    Similar to Kitchen, Governor Otter has authority to (1) “supervise the official conduct of
    all executive and ministerial officers”; and (2) “see that all offices are filled, and the duties