Yant v. Roebuck , 2017 Ohio 2591 ( 2017 )
[…] unemployed as competent and credible evidence exists in the record in support of
    the same.
    {¶30} Roebuck further argues that the evidence introduced at trial does not
    support the trial court’s finding of the gross income it attributed to him. More
    specifically, Roebuck argues that the trial court erred when it used the average of
    the years 2013, 2014 and 2015 to calculate his potential income, and disregarded
    his zero income for 2016.
    {¶31} In determining Roebuck’s imputed income, the trial court again
    considered the statutory factors relying upon R.C. 3119.05(H), which provides:
    “When the court or agency calculates gross income, the court or
    agency, when appropriate, may average income over a reasonable
    number of years”.
    -13-
    Case No. 12-16-14
    The trial court chose to use Roebuck’s incomes for 2013, 2014 and 2015, but not
    2016, stating:
    “The Court disregards his zero income for 2016 (a year for which
    minimum wage of $15080 would be imputed) because indulging this