Silvia Ayala v. Jefferson Sessions ( 2017 )
[…] the reinstated order of removal . . . must be ‘immediately
    referred to an asylum officer for an interview to determine
    whether the alien has a reasonable fear of persecution or
    torture.’” Id. (quoting 
    8 C.F.R. § 241.8
    (e)). “If the officer
    decides that the alien does have a reasonable fear of
    persecution or torture, the case is referred to an immigration
    judge (“IJ”) ‘for full consideration of the request for
    withholding of removal only.’” Ortiz-Alfaro, 694 F.3d at
    956–57 (quoting 
    8 C.F.R. § 208.31
    (e)). If, however, “the
    asylum officer decides that the alien has not established a
    reasonable fear of persecution or torture,” then the alien is
    entitled to appeal that determination to an IJ. 
    Id.
     at 957 (citing
    
    8 C.F.R. § 208.31
    (g)). On appeal, if the IJ affirms “the
    officer’s negative fear determination, the case is ‘returned to