State v. Johnson , 253 N.C. App. 337 ( 2017 )
[…] is at least 18 years of age and engages in a sexual act with a victim who is a child
    under the age of 13 years.” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27
    .4A (2013). Thus, the elements of
    sexual offense with a child are (1) a sexual act, (2) with a victim under the age of 13
    years, (3) by a person who is at least 18 years old.
    - 13 -
    STATE V. JOHNSON
    Opinion of the Court
    Second, Defendant was charged and convicted on three counts of sexual
    activity by a substitute parent under 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.7
    (a). At the time of the
    offenses, that statute provided that “[i]f a defendant who has assumed the position of
    a parent in the home of a minor victim engages in vaginal intercourse or a sexual act
    with a victim who is a minor residing in the home . . . the defendant is guilty of a
    Class E felony. Consent is not a defense to a charge under this section.” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.7
    (a) (2013). Thus, the elements of sexual activity by a substitute parent
    are (1) vaginal intercourse or a sexual act, (2) with a minor victim residing in a home,
    (3) by a person who has assumed the position of a parent in the minor victim’s home.