State v. Johnson , 253 N.C. App. 337 ( 2017 )
[…] Defendant now contends the court erred in ordering registration for life based upon
    - 11 -
    STATE V. JOHNSON
    Opinion of the Court
    findings he was convicted of aggravated offenses. Defendant argues on appeal that
    neither sexual offense with a child nor sexual activity by a substitute parent are listed
    as aggravated offenses in the statute. We agree.
    A. Standard of Review
    Despite Defendant’s failure to object below, this issue is preserved for appeal.
    As stated above, 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.23
     provides that “[a] person who is a
    recidivist, who is convicted of an aggravated offense, or who is classified as a sexually
    violent predator shall maintain registration for the person’s life.” (emphasis
    supplied). “[W]hen a trial court acts contrary to a statutory mandate and a defendant
    is prejudiced thereby, the right to appeal the court’s action is preserved,
    notwithstanding defendant’s failure to object at trial.” State v. Ashe, 
    314 N.C. 28
    , 39,