•               IN THE SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WYOMING
[…] access to the area along the China Wall rock formation. Article VI, Section I reads:
    Except for the road crossings shown on the recorded
    plat, the rock formation known as the China Wall will be left
    in its present condition for the benefit of all owners of the
    China Wall Tract. All owners shall have access to the
    recreational lands and hiking and riding trails along the China
    Wall.
    [¶84] The requirement that an easement’s location be specifically described is statutory.
    
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 34-1-141
     provides, in relevant part:
    26
    (a) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this
    section, easements across land executed and recorded after
    the effective date of this act which do not specifically
    describe the location of the easement are null and void and of
    no force and effect.
    ****
    (d) For purposes of this section the specific
    description required in an easement shall be sufficient to
    locate the easement and is not limited to a survey.
    
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 34-1-141
     (LexisNexis 2015).
    [¶85] In addressing the sufficiency of an easement description, we have held that “the
    type of description necessary to satisfy the statute will depend on the nature of the
    encumbrance.” Horse Creek Conservation Dist. v.