State v. Henderson , 2017 Ohio 2678 ( 2017 )
[…] Fronzo, 
    49 Ohio St.2d 271
    , 273 (1977) ("It is well established that habeas corpus is the proper remedy to
    raise the claim of excessive bail."); Foster at ¶ 5 ("Customarily, challenges to excessive bond are reviewed
    under an abuse of discretion standard by means of an original action in habeas corpus.").
    No. 16AP-870                                                                                   4
    the case or further consider the order denying bail. R.C. 2937.222(D)(1) and (2). The
    statute expressly provides that "[i]f, during the pendency of an appeal under division (D)
    of this section, the court of common pleas sets aside or terminates the order denying bail,
    the court of appeals shall dismiss the appeal." R.C. 2937.222(D)(2).
    {¶ 10} The doctrine of mootness is based on constitutional principles and the
    concept of judicial restraint. James A. Keller, Inc. v. Flaherty, 
    74 Ohio App.3d 788
    , 791
    (10th Dist.1991). Under this doctrine, the court will not rule on matters that do not