State v. Goodwin , 2017 Ohio 2712 ( 2017 )
[…] State v.
    McNeeley, 
    48 Ohio App.3d 73
    , 77, 
    548 N.E.2d 961
     (8th
    Dist.1988), citing R.C. 2901.21(A). R.C. 959.131(B) does not
    specifically criminalize omissions to act and it applies to all
    persons. It does not define when one owes a duty to act so as to
    render him or her liable for an omission.
    Id. at ¶ 11. The court compared the language of division (B) of the statute to division (C) of
    the statute, and noted that subdivision (C)(2) explicitly prohibited omissions of care by
    custodians or caretakers. Id. at 12.3 Specifically, former R.C. 959.131(C)(2) provided that
    3. {¶ a} Former R.C. 939.131(C) provided that "[n]o person who confines or who is the custodian or caretaker of
    a companion animal shall negligently do any of the following:
    {¶ b}   (1) Commit any act by which unnecessary or unjustifiable pain or
    suffering is caused, permitted, or allowed to continue, when there is a
    reasonable remedy or relief, against the companion animal;