State v. Goodwin , 2017 Ohio 2712 ( 2017 )
[…] is supported by the manifest weight of the evidence will also be dispositive of the issue of
    sufficiency." State v. Jones, 12th Dist. Butler No. CA2012-03-049, 
    2013-Ohio-150
    , ¶ 19.
    See also State v. Hart, 12th Dist. Brown No. CA2011-03-008, 
    2012-Ohio-1896
    , ¶ 43 ("a
    -7-
    Butler CA2016-05-099
    finding that a conviction is supported by the weight of the evidence must necessarily include
    a finding of sufficiency").
    {¶ 26} Goodwin was convicted of cruelty to animals in violation of R.C. 959.131(B),
    which provides that "[n]o person shall knowingly torture, torment, needlessly mutilate or
    maim, cruelly beat, poison, needlessly kill, or commit an act of cruelty against a companion
    animal." The statute provides that the terms "cruelty," "torment" and "torture" have the same
    meanings as in R.C. 1717.01. R.C. 959.131(A)(2). Pursuant to R.C. 1717.01(B), "'[c]ruelty,'
    'torment,' and 'torture' include every act, omission, or neglect by which unnecessary or