State v. Goodwin , 2017 Ohio 2712 ( 2017 )
[…] 2012-Ohio-1896
    , ¶ 43 ("a
    -7-
    Butler CA2016-05-099
    finding that a conviction is supported by the weight of the evidence must necessarily include
    a finding of sufficiency").
    {¶ 26} Goodwin was convicted of cruelty to animals in violation of R.C. 959.131(B),
    which provides that "[n]o person shall knowingly torture, torment, needlessly mutilate or
    maim, cruelly beat, poison, needlessly kill, or commit an act of cruelty against a companion
    animal." The statute provides that the terms "cruelty," "torment" and "torture" have the same
    meanings as in R.C. 1717.01. R.C. 959.131(A)(2). Pursuant to R.C. 1717.01(B), "'[c]ruelty,'
    'torment,' and 'torture' include every act, omission, or neglect by which unnecessary or
    unjustifiable pain or suffering is caused, permitted, or allowed to continue, when there is a
    reasonable remedy or relief." (Emphasis added.) "A person acts knowingly, regardless of
    purpose, when the person is aware that the person's conduct will probably cause a certain
    result or will probably be of a certain nature. A person has knowledge of circumstances