Nancy Rubel v. Commissioner Internal Revenue , 856 F.3d 301 ( 2017 )
[…] determine whether the Tax Court had jurisdiction to entertain
    3
    The Tax Court held that it lacked jurisdiction over
    the petition because it was not filed within the deadline set
    forth in § 6015(e)(1)(A). We have jurisdiction to review the
    decision of the Tax Court under 26 U.S.C. § 7482(a)(1) and
    conduct a de novo review of its determination of subject
    matter jurisdiction. Sunoco Inc. v. Comm’r, 
    663 F.3d 181
    ,
    185 (3d Cir. 2011).
    5
    Rubel’s petition to review the IRS’s denial of her request for
    innocent spouse relief under § 6015. Section 6015 provides:
    In the case of an individual . . . who requests
    equitable relief[,] . . . the individual may
    petition the Tax Court (and the Tax Court shall
    have jurisdiction) to determine the appropriate
    relief available to the individual under this
    section if such petition is filed . . . not later than
    the close of the 90th day after the date [on
    which the IRS mails notice of its final
    determination of relief available to the
    individual].
    
    Id. § 6015(e)(1)(A).
    The question in this case is whether the
    ninety-day deadline in § 6015(e)(1)(A) is a jurisdictional
    requirement or a claims-processing deadline.4                If
    § 6015(e)(1)(A) is a claims-processing statute, Rubel’s failure