People v. Heisler ( 2017 )
[…] ¶ 33   As pertinent here,
    [i]n addition to any sentence that is imposed
    upon a person for violation of any criminal law
    under this title, any person who is convicted of
    any crime, the underlying factual basis of
    which has been found by the court on the
    record to include an act of domestic violence, as
    defined in section 18-6-800.3(1)[, C.R.S. 2016],
    . . . shall be ordered to complete a treatment
    program and a treatment evaluation that
    conform with the standards adopted by the
    domestic violence offender management board
    as required by section 16-11.8-103(4), C.R.S.
    [2016].
    § 18-6-801(1)(a) (emphasis added).
    ¶ 34   “Domestic violence” includes any crime, “when used as a
    method of coercion, control, punishment, intimidation, or revenge
    [and] directed against a person with whom the actor is or has been
    involved in an intimate relationship.” § 18-6-800.3(1). An “intimate
    relationship” includes a former relationship between a past
    unmarried couple. See § 18-6-800.3(2).
    14
    ¶ 35   “‘A trial court has broad discretion over sentencing decisions.’
    However, we review constitutional challenges to sentencing