Allstate Insurance Company v. Northfield Medical Center P.C.(076069) (Morris County and Statewide) , 228 N.J. 596 ( 2017 )
[…] quotation marks omitted); see, e.g., Seidman
    v. Clifton Sav. Bank, 
    205 N.J. 150
    , 169 (2011)
    (same).
    32
    [Griepenburg v. Township of Ocean, 
    220 N.J. 239
    , 254 (2015); see also H.S.P. v. J.K., 
    223 N.J. 196
    , 215 (2015).]
    Questions of law receive de novo review.      Manalapan Realty, L.P.
    v. Twp. Comm. of Manalapan, 
    140 N.J. 366
    , 378 (1995).
    B.
    In this matter, we are called on to assess the trial
    court’s application of a “knowing” standard that is required for
    a violation of the IFPA, specifically N.J.S.A. 17:33A-4(b)
    (instructing that “[a] person or practitioner violates this act
    if he knowingly assists, conspires with, or urges any person or
    practitioner to violate any of the provisions of this act”); see
    also N.J.S.A. 17:33A-4(a), (c).
    This is not a criminal case.       And, the Legislature did not
    incorporate the criminal definition of a “knowing” mens rea in
    its adoption of a knowing violation for IFPA civil liability, as