Allstate Insurance Company v. Northfield Medical Center P.C.(076069) (Morris County and Statewide) , 228 N.J. 596 ( 2017 )
[…] was little more than a sham intended to evade well-established prohibitions and restrictions governing ownership and
    control of a medical practice by a non-doctor. In light of the broad anti-fraud liability imposed under the IFPA, holding
    defendants responsible for promoting and assisting in the formation of an ineligible medical practice was not a novel or
    unanticipated application of the statute. The trial court correctly applied a plain-language understanding of “knowing,”
    and its finding of a knowing violation of the IFPA is amply supported in this record.
    1. N.J.S.A. 17:33A-4(b) instructs that “[a] person or practitioner violates [the IFPA] if he knowingly assists,
    conspires with, or urges any person or practitioner to violate any of the provisions of this act.” Defendants were
    found to have knowingly assisted or conspired with Neuner in violating the IFPA by promoting and helping Neuner
    with the construction of an impermissible professional practice structure that enabled the chiropractor to benefit