Crowell v. Massachusetts Parole Board , 477 Mass. 106 ( 2017 )
[…] G. L. c. 127,
    § 130. 11     No prisoner is entitled to parole, Deal v. Commissioner
    of Correction, 
    475 Mass. 307
    , 322 (2016), and we give the
    board's determination "considerable deference," Greenman
    v. Massachusetts Parole Bd., 
    405 Mass. 384
    , 387 (1989).
    However, this deference is not without limits.       First, the
    board clearly may not categorically exclude any prisoner by
    reason of his or her disability.      See Thompson, 
    295 F.3d at
    898
    n.4.    Second, both the ADA and the parole statute, G. L. c. 127,
    § 130, require the board to take some measures to accommodate
    prisoners with disabilities.      Where the board is aware that a
    11
    General Laws c. 127, § 130, further provides:
    "In making this determination, the parole board shall
    consider whether, during the period of incarceration, the
    prisoner has participated in available work opportunities
    and education or treatment programs and demonstrated good
    behavior. The board shall also consider whether risk
    reduction programs, made available through collaboration
    with criminal justice agencies would minimize the
    probability of the prisoner re-offending once released."
    12
    mental disability may affect a prisoner's ability to prepare an
    appropriate release plan in advance of a parole hearing, the