Commonwealth v. Kitchen , 2017 Pa. Super. 147 ( 2017 )
[…] believe all, part or none of the evidence.    Commonwealth v. Scott, 
    146 A.3d 775
    , 777 (Pa. Super. 2016).
    Relevant to the instant case, a person commits the crime of tampering
    with public records or information if he or she “knowingly makes a false
    entry in, or false alteration of, any record, document or thing belonging to,
    or received or kept by, the government for information or record, or required
    -3-
    J-S14040-17
    by law to be kept by others for information of the government[.]” 18 Pa.C.S.
    § 4911(a)(1). The statute provides that “[a]n offense under this section is a
    misdemeanor of the second degree unless the intent of the actor is to
    defraud or injure anyone, in which case the offense is a felony of the third
    degree.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 4911(b) (emphasis added).
    Appellant concedes that the Commonwealth presented evidence
    sufficient to prove that she knowingly falsified documentation in order to
    mislead others into believing she had been admitted to the bar. Appellant’s