Mountain Water Co. v. State, Department of Revenue , 387 Mont. 394 ( 2017 )
[…] control, was entitled “An Act . . . Requiring Proration of Taxes and Weed Control.” 1981
    Mont. Laws 1105. Section 70-30-315, MCA, simply prorates property taxes. It prorates
    taxes “for the land being taken” as between the condemnor and the condemnee by
    designating the date from which the taxes will be assessed to the condemnor, which is “the
    date of possession or summons, whichever occurs first.” Thus, the Legislature has hereby
    adopted a different assessment date than the usual “General assessment day” for real
    property—which is midnight, January 1—as provided in § 15-8-201(2)(a), MCA. Section
    15-8-201(2)(a), MCA, requires the Department to annually “assess property to[] the person
    by whom it was owned or claimed or in whose possession or control it was” on midnight
    of January 1 of each year. In contrast, § 70-30-315, MCA, selects a different date for
    purposes of designating the person who shall be assessed the property taxes in
    condemnation situations, requiring the condemnor to be assessed earlier in time than the