Mountain Water Co. v. State, Department of Revenue , 387 Mont. 394 ( 2017 )
[…] legislature may exempt from taxation . . . property of . . . municipal corporations . . . .”),
    and § 15-6-201(1)(a)(iv), MCA (“The following categories of property are exempt from
    taxation: . . . municipal corporations.”). The Department also argues it is bound by the
    Realty Transfer Act and accompanying regulations, which require that it assess Mountain
    Water for property it owns until a final order of condemnation is issued and recorded with
    5
    the clerk and recorder, citing § 15-7-304(2), MCA (“The department is not required to
    change any ownership records used for the assessment or taxation of real property unless
    the department has received a transfer certificate from the clerk and recorder and the
    transfer has been reported to the department as provided by rule.”), and Admin. R. Mont.
    42.20.204(1) (“The department shall not change to whom real property is assessed unless
    properly notified by means of an accurately prepared Realty Transfer Certificate . . . .”).