Mountain Water Co. v. State, Department of Revenue , 387 Mont. 394 ( 2017 )
[…] Mt. Water Co., 
    2016 MT 183
    , 
    384 Mont. 193
    , 
    378 P.3d 1113
    . Compensation has been determined in the
    proceeding, but no final order of condemnation has been issued pursuant § 70-30-309,
    2
    MCA, and title to and possession of the subject property remains with Mountain Water and
    its affiliated entities.1
    ¶3      Following initiation of the condemnation action, Mountain Water requested that the
    Department agree the Company was no longer responsible for property taxes and that the
    City be deemed responsible, citing § 70-30-315, MCA, which provides, in toto:
    Proration of taxes. The condemnor must be assessed the condemnor’s pro
    rata share of taxes for the land being taken as of the date of possession or
    summons, whichever occurs first. The condemnor must be assessed for all
    taxes accruing after the date of possession or summons, whichever occurs
    first.
    The City objected, stating that responsibility for taxes would shift after a judgment
    awarding possession was entered. In a letter to the parties, the Department acknowledged
    that § 70-30-315, MCA, “may be subject to either of [their] interpretations,” but concluded