Rosenberger v. United Community Bancshares, Inc , 2017 IL App (1st) 161102 ( 2017 )
[…] by any insured depository institution *** for the benefit of any institution-affiliated
    party pursuant to an obligation of such institution *** that—
    (i) is contingent on the termination of such party’s affiliation with the
    institution ***; and
    (ii) is received on or after the date on which—
    ***
    (III) the institution’s appropriate Federal banking agency determines that
    the insured depository institution is in a troubled condition (as defined in the
    regulations prescribed pursuant to section 1831i(f) of this title)[.]” 
    12 U.S.C. § 1828
    (k)(4)(A) (2012).
    An “[i]nstitution-affiliated party” (IAP) includes “[a]ny director, officer, employee, or
    controlling stockholder *** of *** an insured depository institution or depository institution
    holding company.” 
    12 C.F.R. § 359.1
    (h)(1) (2012). By regulation, no insured depository
    institution or depository institution holding company may make or agree to make a golden
    parachute payment, except as provided by the express regulatory process. 
    12 C.F.R. § 359.2
    (2012).