Rosenberger v. United Community Bancshares, Inc , 2017 IL App (1st) 161102 ( 2017 )
[…] agency and the Corporation consent in writing to the amount and terms of the golden
    parachute payment. ***; or
    (3) Such a payment is made pursuant to an agreement which provides for a
    reasonable severance payment, not to exceed twelve months salary, to an IAP in the
    event of a change in control of the insured depository institution; provided, however,
    that an insured depository institution or depository institution holding company shall
    obtain the consent of the appropriate federal banking agency prior to making such a
    payment ***[.]” (Emphasis omitted.) 
    12 C.F.R. § 359.4
    (a)(1)-(3) (2012).
    ¶ 28       Qualifying for any of these exceptions requires a two-step process. First, the applicant or
    Rosenberger must certify to the appropriate federal banking agency that:
    “it does not possess and is not aware of any information, evidence, documents or other
    materials which would indicate that there is a reasonable basis to believe, at the time
    such payment is proposed to be made, that:
    (i) The IAP has committed any fraudulent act or omission, breach of trust or
    fiduciary duty, or insider abuse with regard to the depository institution or depository
    institution holding company that has had or is likely to have a material adverse effect
    on the institution or holding company;
    (ii) The IAP is substantially responsible for *** the troubled condition, as defined
    by applicable regulations of the appropriate federal banking agency, of the insured
    depository institution, depository institution holding company or any insured
    depository institution subsidiary of such holding company;
    (iii) The IAP has materially violated any applicable federal or state banking law or
    regulation that has had or is likely to have a material effect on the insured depository
    institution or depository institution holding company[.]” 
    12 C.F.R. § 359.4
    (a)(4)(i)-(iii) (2012).
    ¶ 29       Second, and notwithstanding the fact that the requisite certifications (as outlined in 
    12 C.F.R. § 359.4
    (a)(4) (2012)) have been made, the FDIC “may consider” the following in
    exempting certain payments from the golden parachute restrictions:
    -8-
    “(1) [w]hether, and to what degree, the IAP was in a position of managerial or
    fiduciary responsibility;
    (2) [t]he length of time the IAP was affiliated with the insured depository institution
    or depository institution holding company, and the degree to which the proposed
    payment represents a reasonable payment for services rendered over the period of
    employment; and
    (3) [a]ny other factors or circumstances which would indicate that the proposed
    payment would be contrary to the intent of section 18(k) of the [FDIA] or this part.” 
    12 C.F.R. § 359.4
    (b)(1)-(3) (2012).
    ¶ 30       Under the regulations, either UCB or Rosenberger could have applied to the FDIC and the
    OCC for a determination that the severance pay provided in section 4(e) of Rosenberger’s