Rosenberger v. United Community Bancshares, Inc , 2017 IL App (1st) 161102 ( 2017 )
[…] Restatement (Second) of Contracts § 264 (1981).
    Significantly, however, the doctrine does not apply to excuse performance as long as it lies
    within the power of the promisor to remove the obstacle to performance. Downs v. Rosenthal
    Collins Group, L.L.C., 
    2011 IL App (1st) 090970
    , ¶ 39. The party advancing the doctrine has
    the burden of proving impossibility. Michigan Avenue National Bank v. State Farm Insurance
    Cos., 
    83 Ill. App. 3d 507
    , 514 (1980).
    ¶ 25       In this case, UCB’s impossibility defense is based upon section 1828(k)(1) of the FDIA.
    Under the FDIA and its implementing regulations, the FDIC “may prohibit or limit, by
    regulation or order, any golden parachute payment.” 12 U.S.C. 1828(k)(1) (2012); see also 
    12 C.F.R. § 359.0
     et seq. (2012). As is relevant here, a golden parachute is:
    “any payment (or any agreement to make any payment) in the nature of compensation
    by any insured depository institution *** for the benefit of any institution-affiliated
    party pursuant to an obligation of such institution *** that—
    (i) is contingent on the termination of such party’s affiliation with the
    institution ***; and
    (ii) is received on or after the date on which—
    ***
    (III) the institution’s appropriate Federal banking agency determines that
    the insured depository institution is in a troubled condition (as defined in the
    regulations prescribed pursuant to section 1831i(f) of this title)[.]” 
    12 U.S.C. § 1828
    (k)(4)(A) (2012).
    An “[i]nstitution-affiliated party” (IAP) includes “[a]ny director, officer, employee, or
    controlling stockholder *** of *** an insured depository institution or depository institution
    holding company.”