People v. Mandoline , 2017 IL App (2d) 150511 ( 2017 )
[…] ¶ 133                            D. Violation of Section 103-2.1 of the Code
    ¶ 134       Defendant next argues that the police violated section 103-2.1 of the Code (725 ILCS
    5/103-2.1 (West 2012)), which requires that all interrogations in a murder case be recorded.
    Specifically, defendant accuses Malatia and Evoy of taking defendant to a video blind spot for
    his smoking breaks and continuing the questioning. Defendant urges us to suppress his
    statements made during or after the breaks as a result of the violation.
    ¶ 135       Section 103-2.1 provides, pertinently:
    “(b) An oral, written, or sign language statement of an accused made as a result of a
    custodial interrogation at a police station or other place of detention shall be presumed
    to be inadmissible as evidence against the accused in any criminal proceeding brought
    under[, among others, section 9-1 of the Criminal Code of 2012 (720 ILCS 5/9-1 (West
    2012))] unless:
    (1) an electronic recording is made of the custodial interrogation; and
    (2) the recording is substantially accurate and not intentionally altered.
    ***
    (d) If the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the defendant was
    subjected to a custodial interrogation in violation of this Section, then any statements
    made by the defendant during or following that non-recorded custodial interrogation,
    even if otherwise in compliance with this Section, are presumed to be inadmissible in
    any criminal proceeding against the defendant except for purposes of impeachment.
    (e) Nothing in this Section precludes the admission *** (ii) of a statement made
    during a custodial interrogation that was not recorded as required by this Section,
    because electronic recording was not feasible ***. The State shall bear the burden of
    proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, that one of the exceptions described in
    this subsection (e) is applicable. Nothing in this Section precludes the admission of a
    statement, otherwise inadmissible under this Section, that is used only for
    impeachment and not as substantive evidence.
    (f) The presumption of inadmissibility of a statement made by a suspect at a
    custodial interrogation at a police station or other place of detention may be overcome
    by a preponderance of the evidence that the statement was voluntarily given and is
    reliable, based on the totality of the circumstances.” 
    Id.
    ¶ 136       Defendant argues that, because the first four smoking breaks constituted custodial
    interrogation during a murder investigation (which triggers the recording requirement of