People v. Faulkner , 2017 IL App (1st) 132884 ( 2017 )
[…] offense at issue.
    ¶ 23       First, the defendant contends that the holding of McFadden was limited to the UUWF
    offense and does not apply to support a conviction for AHC based on the form of AUUW
    invalidated by Aguilar. The defendant attempts to distinguish the offenses so as to categorize
    UUWF as a “status”-based offense but AHC as a “conduct”-based offense. The defendant
    argues that “[t]he UUWF statute at issue in McFadden merely requires proof of the
    defendant’s felony status—based on any prior felony—to obtain a conviction.” See 720 ILCS
    5/24-1.1(a) (West 2014) (prohibiting possession of a firearm by any person “if the person has
    been convicted of a felony under the laws of this State or any other jurisdiction”). He argues
    that this “generic ‘felon status’ principle” was the basis for McFadden’s holding “that a prior
    conviction under an unconstitutional statute could serve as a predicate offense for UUWF.”