B.C. VS. NEW JERSEY DIVISION OF CHILD PROTECTION AND PERMANENCY(FD-10-101-17, HUNTERDON COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)(RECORD IMPOUNDED) , 450 N.J. Super. 197 ( 2017 )
[…] psychological parent, he would be in a different position than the
    resource   parents   in   D.P.   who   sought   to   intervene     in     court
    proceedings involving the best interests of an unrelated child
    placed in their home.     Should the court find that intervention was
    14                                     A-4805-15T4
    appropriate, B.C. would become a party to the FN case and entitled
    to participate fully.
    As a final matter, it is valuable to review the standards for
    determining grandparent visitation.     Generally, N.J.S.A. 9:2-7.1
    requires   grandparents   seeking    visitation   "to   prove     by    a
    preponderance of the evidence that the granting of visitation is
    in the best interests of the child."         Because this standard
    encroaches upon the fundamental right of parents to make decisions
    regarding the care, custody and nurturing of their children, the
    State may intrude only to avoid harm to the child.       Moriarty v.
    Bradt, 
    177 N.J. 84