Ohio Patrolmen's Benevolent Assn. v. Findlay (Slip Opinion) , 149 Ohio St. 3d 718 ( 2017 )
[…] Issue
    {¶ 14} The issue presented here is whether the just cause for discipline
    provision of the CBA authorized Mancini to change the disciplinary action
    recommended by the chief of police pursuant to the matrix.
    Law and Analysis
    {¶ 15} “The public policy favoring arbitration requires that courts have only
    limited authority to vacate an arbitrator’s award.” Assn. of Cleveland Fire Fighters,
    Local 93 of the Internatl. Assn. of Fire Fighters v. Cleveland, 
    99 Ohio St.3d 476
    ,
    
    2003-Ohio-4278
    , 
    793 N.E.2d 484
    , ¶ 13. R.C. 2711.10(D) provides that the court
    of common pleas “shall make an order vacating the award upon the application of
    any party to the arbitration if * * * [t]he arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so
    imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject
    matter submitted was not made,” and R.C. 2711.15 authorizes an appeal from such
    an order.
    {¶ 16} “An arbitrator derives his authority from the express terms of the
    collective-bargaining agreement between the parties.”             Fostoria v. Ohio
    6
    January Term, 2017
    Patrolmen’s Benevolent Assn.,