State v. Henderson ( 2017 )
[…] that the evidence did not reasonably support an acquittal on the felony murder count and
    a conviction on the lesser offense, we find appellant’s third assignment of error not well-
    taken.
    C. Merger of Allied Offenses of Similar Import
    {¶ 30} In his first assignment of error, appellant argues that the trial court erred
    when it failed to merge his conviction for endangering children with his conviction for
    felony murder.
    {¶ 31} Regarding merger of allied offenses of similar import, R.C. 2941.25
    provides:
    (A) Where the same conduct by defendant can be construed to
    constitute two or more allied offenses of similar import, the indictment or
    information may contain counts for all such offenses, but the defendant
    may be convicted of only one.
    (B) Where the defendant’s conduct constitutes two or more offenses
    of dissimilar import, or where his conduct results in two or more offenses