[Cite as State v. Henderson,
[…] C. Merger of Allied Offenses of Similar Import {¶ 30} In his first assignment of error, appellant argues that the trial court erred when it failed to merge his conviction for endangering children with his conviction for felony murder. {¶ 31} Regarding merger of allied offenses of similar import, R.C. 2941.25 provides: (A) Where the same conduct by defendant can be construed to constitute two or more allied offenses of similar import, the indictment or information may contain counts for all such offenses, but the defendant may be convicted of only one.