Commonwealth v. Dennis , 2017 Pa. Super. 155 ( 2017 )
[…] of a violation of section 3802 (relating to driving under influence
    of alcohol or controlled substance) . . . shall, prior to sentencing
    . . . be evaluated using Court Reporting Network instruments
    issued by the department and any other additional evaluation
    techniques deemed appropriate by the court to determine the
    extent of the person's involvement with alcohol or controlled
    substances and to assist the court in determining what
    sentenc[e] . . . would benefit the person or the public.
    -5-
    J-A01001-17
    75 Pa.C.S. § 3816.          Wholly apart from this CRN evaluation, § 3814
    mandates a full assessment in the following circumstances:
    (2) The defendant shall be subject to a full assessment for
    alcohol and drug addiction if any of the following subparagraphs
    apply:
    (i) The defendant, within ten years prior to the
    offense for which sentence is being imposed, has
    been sentenced for an offense under:
    (A) section 3802;
    (B) former section 3731; or
    (C) an equivalent offense in another
    jurisdiction.
    (ii) Either:
    (A) the evaluation under [CRN] indicates
    there is a need for counseling or