Commonwealth v. Dennis , 2017 Pa. Super. 155 ( 2017 )
[…] authority to commit Appellant to jail for nonpayment and therefore do not
    reach Appellant’s constitutional claims.          See Commonwealth v. Ludwig,
    
    874 A.2d 623
    , 628 (Pa. 2005) (“[C]ourts have the duty to avoid
    constitutional   difficulties,   if   possible,    by   construing     statutes    in    a
    constitutional manner.”).
    Since this claim concerns the interplay of several statutes, we briefly
    review the role of an alcohol and/or drug assessment as a component of a
    DUI sentence.         Sections 3814 and 3816 of the Vehicle Code mandate
    assessments      in    the   following   circumstances.       First,   §   3816,        the
    aforementioned CRN provision, requires an assessment for every individual
    convicted of a DUI:
    (a) Evaluation using Court Reporting Network.--In addition
    to any other requirements of the court, every person convicted
    of a violation of section 3802 (relating to driving under influence
    of alcohol or controlled substance) . . . shall, prior to sentencing
    . . . be evaluated using Court Reporting Network instruments
    issued by the department and any other additional evaluation
    techniques deemed appropriate by the court to determine the
    extent of the person's involvement with alcohol or controlled
    substances and to assist the court in determining what
    sentenc[e] . . . would benefit the person or the public.
    -5-
    J-A01001-17
    75 Pa.C.S. § 3816.          Wholly apart from this CRN evaluation, § 3814
    mandates a full assessment in the following circumstances:
    (2) The defendant shall be subject to a full assessment for
    alcohol and drug addiction if any of the following subparagraphs